Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80305 vs ZIP 80027
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
6,277 homes ranked · top fifth held 26.5% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80305 in Boulder County, CO
80305 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Boulder County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 14 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 14
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80305
Mapped in and around 80305: 87 places to go — 37 trails, 15 dining, 11 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 87
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22
Local life
Schools in 80305
7 school locations in 80305: 3 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Bear Creek Elementary School, Community Montessori School, Creekside Elementary School at Martin Park, Fairview High School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 7
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
12,644 homes ranked · top fifth held 31.5% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80027 in Boulder County, CO
80027 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Boulder County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 14 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 4 of 14
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80027
Mapped in and around 80027: 179 places to go — 77 parks & open space, 40 dining, 25 trails.
- Places mapped
- 179
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80027
8 school locations in 80027: 4 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Coal Creek Elementary School, Eldorado K-8 School, Fireside Elementary School, Louisville Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 8
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80305
In January 2000 the typical home in 80305 was worth $265,188.
Values peaked at $1,072,894 in July 2022. The latest reading is −9.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $974,098, +0.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $974,098
- 12-month change
- +0.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $974,098. Put 20% down and borrow $779,278 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $5,396 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $120,933 a year, $10,078 a month. So the payment takes 53.5% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.6% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 53.5%
- Monthly P&I
- $5,396
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,588.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,674.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $5,011 — +87% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +18%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +87%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +267% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $523,376. So the real change is +86%, not +267%.
- Real change since 2000
- +86%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80305 against its neighbors
80305: +267% since January 2000.
Boulder County: +213% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80305 ran ahead of it by 69 points.
- Change since 2000
- +267%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80305 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80305 sits at the 12th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
62nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 31st for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 12th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $6,370 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,925 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 27.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 27.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80027
In January 2000 the typical home in 80027 was worth $250,352.
Values peaked at $911,347 in June 2022. The latest reading is −9.9% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $821,112, −0.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $821,112
- 12-month change
- −0.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $821,112. Put 20% down and borrow $656,890 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $4,548 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $153,165 a year, $12,764 a month. So the payment takes 35.6% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.9% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 35.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $4,548
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,499.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,171.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,224 — +95% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +95%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +228% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $494,095. So the real change is +66%, not +228%.
- Real change since 2000
- +66%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80027 against its neighbors
80027: +228% since January 2000.
Boulder County: +213% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80027 ran ahead of it by 29 points.
- Change since 2000
- +228%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80027 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80027 sits at the 52nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
57th for appreciation (recent value growth); 27th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 52nd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $5,369 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,426 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 28.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 28.2
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 24 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 89% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 56.
Going out — closed sales: about 27 a month.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.1 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 3 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 2.1
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 27 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 19 — so sales ran at 142% of it, and below it in 13 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 142%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Boulder County, builders pulled permits for 2,001 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 21% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,001
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 44 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 70% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 125.
Going out — closed sales: about 48 a month. That is 83% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 26% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 74% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.6 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 3 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 2.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 48 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 46 — so sales ran at 104% of it, and below it in 13 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 104%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Boulder County, builders pulled permits for 2,001 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 21% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,001
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Boulder County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,799 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,485 moved out.
Net across those counties: −1,686 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 56 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (1,036 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (1,534).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −1,686
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 6,089 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $1,001,300; the typical home value is $974,098.
The assessor average sits +2.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 6,089
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80305 have held
Of 6,250 homes with a recorded purchase date, 46% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 18% changed hands in the last five.
42% are owned from a different mailing address, 5% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 46%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 42%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Boulder County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,799 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,485 moved out.
Net across those counties: −1,686 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 125 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (1,036 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (1,534).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −1,686
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 12,210 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $859,950; the typical home value is $821,112.
The assessor average sits +4.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 12,210
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80027 have held
Of 12,606 homes with a recorded purchase date, 36% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 23% changed hands in the last five.
25% are owned from a different mailing address, 4% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 36%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 25%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11