Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80304 vs ZIP 80302
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
10,968 homes ranked · top fifth held 29.8% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80304 in Boulder County, CO
80304 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Boulder County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 14 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 1 of 14
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80304
Mapped in and around 80304: 124 places to go — 47 trails, 29 parks & open space, 29 dining.
- Places mapped
- 124
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80304
6 school locations in 80304: 4 elementary, 2 middle.
In alphabetical order: Casey Middle School, Centennial Middle School, Columbine Elementary School, Crest View Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 6
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 80302 yet.
Where
80302 in Boulder County, CO
80302 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Boulder County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 14 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 14
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 80302
7 school locations in 80302: 4 elementary, 3 high.
In alphabetical order: Boulder High School, Flatirons Elementary School, Gold Hill Elementary School, Leadership Academy of Colorado, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 7
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80304
In January 2000 the typical home in 80304 was worth $319,546.
Values peaked at $1,361,854 in July 2022. The latest reading is −10.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $1,220,497, +2.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $1,220,497
- 12-month change
- +2.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $1,220,497. Put 20% down and borrow $976,398 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $6,760 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $121,534 a year, $10,128 a month. So the payment takes 66.8% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 17.5% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 66.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $6,760
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,913.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $3,200.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $6,279 — +96% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +23%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +96%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +282% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $630,657. So the real change is +94%, not +282%.
- Real change since 2000
- +94%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80304 against its neighbors
80304: +282% since January 2000.
Boulder County: +213% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80304 ran ahead of it by 83 points.
- Change since 2000
- +282%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80304 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80304 sits at the 0th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
82nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 7th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 0th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $7,981 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,468 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 41.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 41.2
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80302
In January 2000 the typical home in 80302 was worth $328,573.
Values peaked at $1,242,592 in June 2022. The latest reading is −11.6% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $1,098,588, +0.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $1,098,588
- 12-month change
- +0.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $1,098,588. Put 20% down and borrow $878,870 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $6,085 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $60,649 a year, $5,054 a month. So the payment takes 120.4% of income — more than the median household earns — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 36.0% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 120.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $6,085
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,967.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $3,010.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $5,652 — +88% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +18%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +88%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +234% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $648,473. So the real change is +69%, not +234%.
- Real change since 2000
- +69%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80302 against its neighbors
80302: +234% since January 2000.
Boulder County: +213% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80302 ran ahead of it by 36 points.
- Change since 2000
- +234%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80302 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80302 sits at the 0th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
67th for appreciation (recent value growth); 13th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 0th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $7,184 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,341 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 39.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 39.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 47 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 89% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 180.
Going out — closed sales: about 39 a month. That is 91% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 41% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 59% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.6 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 39 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 37 — so sales ran at 105% of it, and below it in 21 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 105%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Boulder County, builders pulled permits for 2,001 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 21% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,001
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 44 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 96% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 189.
Going out — closed sales: about 25 a month. That is 68% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 50% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 50% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 7.5 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 19 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 7.5
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 25 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 28 — so sales ran at 89% of it, and below it in 15 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 89%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Boulder County, builders pulled permits for 2,001 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 21% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,001
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Boulder County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,799 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,485 moved out.
Net across those counties: −1,686 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 180 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (1,036 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (1,534).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −1,686
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 9,853 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $1,285,900; the typical home value is $1,220,497.
The assessor average sits +5.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 9,853
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80304 have held
Of 10,897 homes with a recorded purchase date, 34% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 26% changed hands in the last five.
25% are owned from a different mailing address, 4% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 34%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 25%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Boulder County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,799 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,485 moved out.
Net across those counties: −1,686 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 189 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (1,036 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (1,534).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −1,686
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 8,069 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $1,192,700; the typical home value is $1,098,588.
The assessor average sits +8.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 8,069
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80302 have held
Of 8,599 homes with a recorded purchase date, 38% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 23% changed hands in the last five.
42% are owned from a different mailing address, 9% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 38%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 42%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11