Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80301 vs ZIP 80466
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
9,590 homes ranked · top fifth held 21.8% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80301 in Boulder County, CO
80301 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Boulder County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 14 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 8 of 14
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80301
Mapped in and around 80301: 212 places to go — 91 trails, 40 dining, 26 parks & open space.
- Places mapped
- 212
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80301
2 school locations in 80301: 1 elementary, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Boulder Prep Charter High School, Heatherwood Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 2
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 80466 yet.
Where
80466 in Boulder County, CO
80466 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Boulder County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 14 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 9 of 14
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80466
Mapped in and around 80466: 182 places to go — 123 trails, 25 arts & venues, 15 dining.
- Places mapped
- 182
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-22
Local life
Schools in 80466
2 school locations in 80466: 1 elementary, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Nederland Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 2
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80301
In January 2000 the typical home in 80301 was worth $216,073.
Values peaked at $765,893 in July 2022. The latest reading is −8.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $700,614, −0.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $700,614
- 12-month change
- −0.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $700,614. Put 20% down and borrow $560,491 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,881 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $92,974 a year, $7,748 a month. So the payment takes 50.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 50.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,881
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,294.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,908.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,604 — +89% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +19%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +89%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +224% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $426,442. So the real change is +64%, not +224%.
- Real change since 2000
- +64%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80301 against its neighbors
80301: +224% since January 2000.
Boulder County: +213% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80301 ran ahead of it by 26 points.
- Change since 2000
- +224%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80301 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80301 sits at the 16th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
48th for appreciation (recent value growth); 39th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 16th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,581 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,384 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 24.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 24.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80466
In January 2000 the typical home in 80466 was worth $226,907.
Values peaked at $725,112 in July 2022. The latest reading is −7.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $671,607, −0.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $671,607
- 12-month change
- −0.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $671,607. Put 20% down and borrow $537,286 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,720 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $84,236 a year, $7,020 a month. So the payment takes 53.0% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 17.9% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 53.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,720
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,359.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,797.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,455 — +92% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +21%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +92%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +196% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $447,824. So the real change is +50%, not +196%.
- Real change since 2000
- +50%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80466 against its neighbors
80466: +196% since January 2000.
Boulder County: +213% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80466 ran behind it by 3 points.
- Change since 2000
- +196%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80466 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80466 sits at the 14th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
61st for appreciation (recent value growth); 63rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 14th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,392 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,375 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 23.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 23.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 44 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 80% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 147.
Going out — closed sales: about 34 a month. That is 73% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 50% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 50% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.4 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 11 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.4
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 34 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 37 — so sales ran at 92% of it, and below it in 20 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 92%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Boulder County, builders pulled permits for 2,001 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 21% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,001
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 10 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 37.
Going out — closed sales: about 3 a month. The drain is drawn 69% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 31% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 11.1 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 7 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 11.1
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 3 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 8 — so sales ran at 38% of it, and below it in 16 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 38%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Boulder County, builders pulled permits for 2,001 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 21% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,001
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Boulder County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,799 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,485 moved out.
Net across those counties: −1,686 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 147 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (1,036 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (1,534).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −1,686
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 8,615 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $769,200; the typical home value is $700,614.
The assessor average sits +9.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 8,615
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80301 have held
Of 9,573 homes with a recorded purchase date, 35% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 25% changed hands in the last five.
29% are owned from a different mailing address, 5% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 35%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 29%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Boulder County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,799 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,485 moved out.
Net across those counties: −1,686 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 37 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (1,036 households); most departures went to Weld, CO (1,534).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −1,686
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 1,983 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $643,500; the typical home value is $671,607.
The assessor average sits −4.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 1,983
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80466 have held
Of 2,028 homes with a recorded purchase date, 40% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 19% changed hands in the last five.
66% are owned from a different mailing address, 10% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 40%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 66%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11