Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80241 vs ZIP 80019
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
244 homes ranked · top fifth held 24.1% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80241 in Adams County, CO
80241 is one of 20 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Adams County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 18 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 6 of 18
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80241
Mapped in and around 80241: 76 places to go — 22 parks & open space, 21 trails, 17 dining.
- Places mapped
- 76
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80241
10 school locations in 80241: 6 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high.
In alphabetical order: Adams12 Five Star Preschool, Century Middle School, Eagleview Elementary School, Five Star Online Academy, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 10
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 80019 yet.
Where
80019 in Adams County, CO
80019 is one of 20 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Adams County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 18 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 7 of 18
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80019
Mapped in and around 80019: 30 places to go — 13 parks & open space, 9 day trips, 5 trails.
- Places mapped
- 30
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80019
1 school location in 80019: 1 middle.
In alphabetical order: High Point Academy. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80241
In January 2000 the typical home in 80241 was worth $187,951.
Values peaked at $556,475 in July 2022. The latest reading is −9.1% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $505,980, −2.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $505,980
- 12-month change
- −2.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $505,980. Put 20% down and borrow $404,784 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,803 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $107,553 a year, $8,963 a month. So the payment takes 31.3% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.6% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 31.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,803
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,125.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,367.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,603 — +90% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +20%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +90%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +169% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $370,941. So the real change is +36%, not +169%.
- Real change since 2000
- +36%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80241 against its neighbors
80241: +169% since January 2000.
Adams County: +180% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80241 ran behind it by 30 points.
- Change since 2000
- +169%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80241 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80241 sits at the 68th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
18th for appreciation (recent value growth); 68th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 68th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,309 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,949 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 21.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 21.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80019
In January 2006 the typical home in 80019 was worth $245,848.
Values peaked at $571,245 in July 2022. The latest reading is −11.9% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $503,522, −4.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $503,522
- 12-month change
- −4.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $503,522. Put 20% down and borrow $402,818 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,789 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $117,420 a year, $9,785 a month. So the payment takes 28.5% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.9% in 2006.
- Payment share of income
- 28.5%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,789
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2006 (6.15%) the payment was $1,198.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,385.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,590 — +87% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +18%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +87%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +105% since January 2006.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +68% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2006 home was worth $412,170. So the real change is +22%, not +105%.
- Real change since 2006
- +22%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80019 against its neighbors
80019: +105% since January 2006.
Adams County: +113% since January 2006.
Colorado: +123% since January 2006 — 80019 ran behind it by 18 points.
- Change since 2006
- +105%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80019 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80019 sits at the 78th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
5th for appreciation (recent value growth); 93rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 78th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,293 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,614 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 16.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 16.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 50 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 63% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 106.
Going out — closed sales: about 35 a month. That is 46% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 73% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 27% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.0 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 15 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.0
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 35 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 66 — so sales ran at 53% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 53%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Adams County, builders pulled permits for 2,608 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,608
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 56 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 244.
Going out — closed sales: about 47 a month. The drain is drawn 68% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 32% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.2 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 9 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 5.2
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 47 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 11 — so sales ran at 427% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 427%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Adams County, builders pulled permits for 2,608 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,608
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Adams County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,283 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,635 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,648 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 106 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (5,110 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (3,626).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,648
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 205 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $516,000; the typical home value is $505,980.
The assessor average sits +2.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 205
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80241 have held
Of 224 homes with a recorded purchase date, 9% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 76% changed hands in the last five.
7% are owned from a different mailing address, 1% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 9%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 7%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Adams County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,283 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,635 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,648 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 244 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (5,110 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (3,626).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,648
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 585 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $89,603; the typical home value is $503,522.
The assessor average sits −82.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 585
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80019 have held
Of 538 homes with a recorded purchase date, 1% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 96% changed hands in the last five.
40% are owned from a different mailing address, 5% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 1%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 40%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11