Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80214 vs ZIP 80227
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
6,993 homes ranked · top fifth held 26.7% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80214 in Jefferson County, CO
80214 is one of 27 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Jefferson County, CO — 99% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 20 of the 25 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 20 of 25
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80214
Mapped in and around 80214: 91 places to go — 40 dining, 14 parks & open space, 12 day trips.
- Places mapped
- 91
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80214
4 school locations in 80214: 3 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Edgewater Elementary School, Lumberg Elementary School, Molholm Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 4
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
11,548 homes ranked · top fifth held 33.3% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80227 in Jefferson County, CO
80227 is one of 27 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Jefferson County, CO — 86% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 21 of the 25 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 21 of 25
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80227
Mapped in and around 80227: 118 places to go — 45 trails, 25 parks & open space, 24 dining.
- Places mapped
- 118
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80227
9 school locations in 80227: 3 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high.
In alphabetical order: Bear Creek High School, Bear Creek K-8 School, Bear Valley International School, Carmody Middle School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 9
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80214
In January 2000 the typical home in 80214 was worth $142,412.
Values peaked at $587,836 in June 2022. The latest reading is −10.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $529,251, −2.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $529,251
- 12-month change
- −2.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $529,251. Put 20% down and borrow $423,401 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,932 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $74,259 a year, $6,188 a month. So the payment takes 47.4% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.7% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 47.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,932
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $853.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,484.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,723 — +83% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +15%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +83%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +272% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $281,065. So the real change is +88%, not +272%.
- Real change since 2000
- +88%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80214 against its neighbors
80214: +272% since January 2000.
Jefferson County: +213% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80214 ran ahead of it by 73 points.
- Change since 2000
- +272%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80214 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80214 sits at the 19th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
20th for appreciation (recent value growth); 39th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 19th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,461 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,581 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 27.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 27.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80227
In January 2000 the typical home in 80227 was worth $170,531.
Values peaked at $573,362 in July 2022. The latest reading is −8.9% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $522,375, −2.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $522,375
- 12-month change
- −2.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $522,375. Put 20% down and borrow $417,900 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,893 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $88,796 a year, $7,400 a month. So the payment takes 39.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.8% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 39.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,893
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,021.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,444.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,687 — +86% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +17%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +86%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +206% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $336,561. So the real change is +55%, not +206%.
- Real change since 2000
- +55%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80227 against its neighbors
80227: +206% since January 2000.
Jefferson County: +213% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80227 ran ahead of it by 8 points.
- Change since 2000
- +206%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80227 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80227 sits at the 38th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
20th for appreciation (recent value growth); 44th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 38th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,416 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,794 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 24.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 24.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 46 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 99% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 113.
Going out — closed sales: about 22 a month. That is 56% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 76% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 24% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.1 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 24 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 5.1
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 22 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 36 — so sales ran at 61% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 61%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Jefferson County, builders pulled permits for 1,118 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,118
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 49 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 73% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 134.
Going out — closed sales: about 37 a month. That is 55% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 71% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 29% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.6 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 11 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 37 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 59 — so sales ran at 63% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 63%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Jefferson County, builders pulled permits for 1,118 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,118
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Jefferson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,902 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 15,755 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,147 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 113 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (7,255 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (5,051).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,147
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 7,211 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $556,717; the typical home value is $529,251.
The assessor average sits +5.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 7,211
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80214 have held
Of 6,895 homes with a recorded purchase date, 15% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 37% changed hands in the last five.
38% are owned from a different mailing address, 4% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 15%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 38%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Jefferson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,902 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 15,755 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,147 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 134 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (7,255 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (5,051).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,147
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 11,065 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $575,300; the typical home value is $522,375.
The assessor average sits +10.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 11,065
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80227 have held
Of 11,470 homes with a recorded purchase date, 19% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 33% changed hands in the last five.
25% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 19%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 25%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11