Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80135 vs ZIP 80108
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 80135 yet.
Where
80135 in Douglas County, CO
80135 is one of 14 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Douglas County, CO — 83% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 14 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 14
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80135
Mapped in and around 80135: 184 places to go — 147 trails, 13 day trips, 12 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 184
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80135
1 school location in 80135: 1 middle.
In alphabetical order: Sedalia Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
13,224 homes ranked · top fifth held 30.2% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80108 in Douglas County, CO
80108 is one of 14 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Douglas County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 14 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 4 of 14
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80108
Mapped in and around 80108: 94 places to go — 30 trails, 29 dining, 13 parks & open space.
- Places mapped
- 94
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80108
4 school locations in 80108: 2 elementary, 2 middle.
In alphabetical order: American Academy, Buffalo Ridge Elementary School, DC Montessori Charter School, Timber Trail Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 4
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80135
In January 2000 the typical home in 80135 was worth $245,829.
Values peaked at $961,768 in June 2022. The latest reading is −3.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $929,257, −0.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $929,257
- 12-month change
- −0.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $929,257. Put 20% down and borrow $743,406 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $5,147 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $147,500 a year, $12,292 a month. So the payment takes 41.9% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.1% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 41.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $5,147
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,472.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,355.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,781 — +103% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +28%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +103%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +278% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $485,169. So the real change is +92%, not +278%.
- Real change since 2000
- +92%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80135 against its neighbors
80135: +278% since January 2000.
Douglas County: +198% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80135 ran ahead of it by 79 points.
- Change since 2000
- +278%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80135 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80135 sits at the 32nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
55th for appreciation (recent value growth); 63rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 32nd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $6,076 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $3,627 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 21.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 21.4
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80108
In January 2000 the typical home in 80108 was worth $330,443.
Values peaked at $932,838 in June 2022. The latest reading is −7.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $863,975, −0.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $863,975
- 12-month change
- −0.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $863,975. Put 20% down and borrow $691,180 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $4,786 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $178,670 a year, $14,889 a month. So the payment takes 32.1% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.3% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 32.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $4,786
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,979.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,201.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,445 — +102% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +27%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +102%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +161% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $652,163. So the real change is +32%, not +161%.
- Real change since 2000
- +32%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80108 against its neighbors
80108: +162% since January 2000.
Douglas County: +198% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80108 ran behind it by 37 points.
- Change since 2000
- +162%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80108 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80108 sits at the 65th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
51st for appreciation (recent value growth); 27th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 65th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $5,650 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,310 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 31.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 31.2
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 7 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 33.
Going out — closed sales: about 4 a month. The drain is drawn 49% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 51% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 9.0 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 9.0
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 4 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 4 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 15 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Douglas County, builders pulled permits for 2,398 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 61% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,398
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 82 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 100% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 247. That is 109% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 65 a month. That is 91% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 16% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 84% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 17 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.8
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 65 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 61 — so sales ran at 107% of it, and below it in 7 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 107%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Douglas County, builders pulled permits for 2,398 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 61% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,398
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Douglas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 10,326 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,977 moved out.
Net across those counties: +2,349 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 33 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (4,025 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (2,753).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +2,349
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 1,477 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $870,391; the typical home value is $929,257.
The assessor average sits −6.3% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 1,477
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80135 have held
Of 1,415 homes with a recorded purchase date, 37% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 20% changed hands in the last five.
28% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 37%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 28%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Douglas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 10,326 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,977 moved out.
Net across those counties: +2,349 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 247 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (4,025 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (2,753).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +2,349
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 13,360 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $853,243; the typical home value is $863,975.
The assessor average sits −1.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 13,360
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80108 have held
Of 13,183 homes with a recorded purchase date, 14% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 36% changed hands in the last five.
7% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 14%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 7%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11