Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80126 vs ZIP 80125
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
14,599 homes ranked · top fifth held 25.1% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80126 in Douglas County, CO
80126 is one of 14 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Douglas County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 14 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 6 of 14
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80126
Mapped in and around 80126: 105 places to go — 36 parks & open space, 22 trails, 21 dining.
- Places mapped
- 105
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80126
12 school locations in 80126: 11 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Bear Canyon Elementary School, Copper Mesa Elementary School, Cougar Run Elementary School, Eldorado Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 12
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
7,961 homes ranked · top fifth held 25.5% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80125 in Douglas County, CO
80125 is one of 14 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Douglas County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 14 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 7 of 14
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80125
Mapped in and around 80125: 84 places to go — 35 trails, 20 parks & open space, 11 day trips.
- Places mapped
- 84
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80125
2 school locations in 80125: 1 elementary, 1 middle.
In alphabetical order: Roxborough Elementary School, Roxborough Intermediate. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 2
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80126
In January 2000 the typical home in 80126 was worth $236,416.
Values peaked at $796,728 in June 2022. The latest reading is −7.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $734,195, −1.9% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $734,195
- 12-month change
- −1.9%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $734,195. Put 20% down and borrow $587,356 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $4,067 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $166,501 a year, $13,875 a month. So the payment takes 29.3% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 29.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $4,067
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,416.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,888.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,777 — +100% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +26%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +100%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +211% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $466,591. So the real change is +57%, not +211%.
- Real change since 2000
- +57%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80126 against its neighbors
80126: +211% since January 2000.
Douglas County: +198% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80126 ran ahead of it by 12 points.
- Change since 2000
- +211%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80126 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80126 sits at the 75th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
29th for appreciation (recent value growth); 63rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 75th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,801 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,990 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 20.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 20.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80125
In January 2000 the typical home in 80125 was worth $227,766.
Values peaked at $795,172 in June 2022. The latest reading is −9.7% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $717,737, −2.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $717,737
- 12-month change
- −2.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $717,737. Put 20% down and borrow $574,190 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,976 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $167,874 a year, $13,990 a month. So the payment takes 28.4% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.0% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 28.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,976
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,364.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,895.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,693 — +95% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +23%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +95%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +215% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $449,520. So the real change is +60%, not +215%.
- Real change since 2000
- +60%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80125 against its neighbors
80125: +215% since January 2000.
Douglas County: +198% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80125 ran ahead of it by 16 points.
- Change since 2000
- +215%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80125 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80125 sits at the 81st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
18th for appreciation (recent value growth); 49th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 81st
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,693 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,744 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 21.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 21.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 74 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 73% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 129.
Going out — closed sales: about 68 a month. That is 71% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 26% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 74% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 1.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 5 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 1.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 68 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 81 — so sales ran at 84% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 84%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Douglas County, builders pulled permits for 2,398 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 61% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,398
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 51 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 147% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 166.
Going out — closed sales: about 54 a month. That is 183% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 17% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 83% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.1 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 3 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 3.1
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 54 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 28 — so sales ran at 193% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 193%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Douglas County, builders pulled permits for 2,398 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 61% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,398
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Douglas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 10,326 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,977 moved out.
Net across those counties: +2,349 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 129 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (4,025 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (2,753).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +2,349
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 14,882 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $729,774; the typical home value is $734,195.
The assessor average sits −0.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 14,882
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80126 have held
Of 14,596 homes with a recorded purchase date, 30% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 20% changed hands in the last five.
10% are owned from a different mailing address, 3% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 30%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 10%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Douglas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 10,326 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,977 moved out.
Net across those counties: +2,349 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 166 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (4,025 households); most departures went to Arapahoe, CO (2,753).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +2,349
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 8,058 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $732,681; the typical home value is $717,737.
The assessor average sits +2.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 8,058
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80125 have held
Of 7,922 homes with a recorded purchase date, 14% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 49% changed hands in the last five.
7% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 14%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 7%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11