Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80122 vs ZIP 80112

ZIP 80122

Centennial, Arapahoe County, CO

ZIP 80112

Centennial, Arapahoe County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 80122 yet.

Where

80122 in Arapahoe County, CO

80010 · $389,09380012 · $386,45680013 · $459,44880014 · $345,79880015 · $540,58280016 · $734,71180017 · $398,80080018 · $532,36680105 · $384,72380110 · $481,50780111 · $888,53880112 · $599,38680113 · $628,76380120 · $597,01980121 · $683,01380122 · $621,46980137 · $526,370 80122
$346K$889K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80122 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Arapahoe County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 17 with a value.

Value rank in county
5 of 17

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80122

Parks & open space · 12Trails · 8Dining · 39Recreation & fitness · 9Arts & venues · 5Day trips · 12
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80122: 85 places to go — 39 dining, 12 parks & open space, 12 day trips.

Places mapped
85

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80122

Elementary · 4Middle · 2High · 1Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

8 school locations in 80122: 4 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: Arapahoe High School, Ford Elementary, Hopkins Elementary School, John Wesley Powell Middle School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
8

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 80112 yet.

Where

80112 in Arapahoe County, CO

80010 · $389,09380012 · $386,45680013 · $459,44880014 · $345,79880015 · $540,58280016 · $734,71180017 · $398,80080018 · $532,36680105 · $384,72380110 · $481,50780111 · $888,53880112 · $599,38680113 · $628,76380120 · $597,01980121 · $683,01380122 · $621,46980137 · $526,370 80112
$346K$889K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80112 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Arapahoe County, CO — 73% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 17 with a value.

Value rank in county
6 of 17

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80112

Parks & open space · 26Trails · 14Dining · 39Recreation & fitness · 25Arts & venues · 13Day trips · 12
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-21Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Mapped in and around 80112: 129 places to go — 39 dining, 26 parks & open space, 25 recreation & fitness.

Places mapped
129

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21

Local life

Schools in 80112

Elementary · 5Middle · 3High · 7Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

16 school locations in 80112: 5 elementary, 3 middle, 7 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: Cherry Creek Elevation, Colorado Connections Academy, Colorado Skies Academy, Colorado Summit Connections Academy, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
16

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80122

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $654,350Latest · $621,469
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80122 was worth $204,423.

Values peaked at $654,350 in June 2022. The latest reading is −5.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $621,469, −1.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$621,469
12-month change
−1.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$621,469
Loan at 20% down
$497,175
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,442
Median household income, per month
$10,015
Share of income
34.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.3% → 34.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $621,469. Put 20% down and borrow $497,175 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,442 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $120,181 a year, $10,015 a month. So the payment takes 34.4% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
34.4%
Monthly P&I
$3,442

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,6316.67% rate · $3,197
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,224.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,631.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,197 — +96% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +23%.

Payment change since 2020
+96%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +204% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $403,450. So the real change is +54%, not +204%.

Real change since 2000
+54%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80122 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80122 (2000 = 100)Arapahoe County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80122: +204% since January 2000.

Arapahoe County: +187% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80122 ran ahead of it by 5 points.

Change since 2000
+204%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80122 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
57th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
43rd pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
54th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80122 sits at the 57th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

43rd for appreciation (recent value growth); 54th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
57th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,064
principal + interest $3,442 · taxes & insurance est. $622
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,490
Price-to-rent ratio
20.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,064 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,490 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 20.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
20.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80112

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $649,414Latest · $599,386
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80112 was worth $211,688.

Values peaked at $649,414 in June 2022. The latest reading is −7.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $599,386, −2.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$599,386
12-month change
−2.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$599,386
Loan at 20% down
$479,509
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,320
Median household income, per month
$8,959
Share of income
37.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 13.1% → 37.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $599,386. Put 20% down and borrow $479,509 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,320 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $107,504 a year, $8,959 a month. So the payment takes 37.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
37.1%
Monthly P&I
$3,320

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,6166.67% rate · $3,084
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,268.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,616.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,084 — +91% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +20%.

Payment change since 2020
+91%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +183% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $417,788. So the real change is +43%, not +183%.

Real change since 2000
+43%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80112 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80112 (2000 = 100)Arapahoe County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80112: +183% since January 2000.

Arapahoe County: +187% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80112 ran behind it by 16 points.

Change since 2000
+183%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80112 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
48th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
13th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
39th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80112 sits at the 48th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

13th for appreciation (recent value growth); 39th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
48th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,919
principal + interest $3,320 · taxes & insurance est. $599
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,014
Price-to-rent ratio
24.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,919 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,014 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 24.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
24.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.3 mo2.3 months of supplyNet +11 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 59 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 80% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 111.

Going out — closed sales: about 48 a month. That is 68% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 49% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 51% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.3 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 11 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.3

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 48 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 61 — so sales ran at 79% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
79%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,0008,00020224,32520235,47920243,85620253,599
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Arapahoe County, builders pulled permits for 3,599 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 48% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3,599

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.6 mo3.6 months of supplyNet +19 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 59 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 80% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 144.

Going out — closed sales: about 40 a month. That is 60% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 65% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 35% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.6 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 19 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.6

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 40 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 58 — so sales ran at 69% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
69%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,0008,00020224,32520235,47920243,85620253,599
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Arapahoe County, builders pulled permits for 3,599 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 48% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3,599

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
18,928
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
20,192
Net households
−1,264
Top origins
Denver, CO8,748
Douglas, CO2,753
Adams, CO2,708
Top destinations
Denver, CO7,829
Douglas, CO4,025
Adams, CO3,155
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Arapahoe County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,928 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 20,192 moved out.

Net across those counties: −1,264 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 111 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (8,748 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (7,829).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−1,264

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
229
Average assessor market value
$475,900
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$621,469
Assessor vs market
−23.4%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 229 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $475,900; the typical home value is $621,469.

The assessor average sits −23.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
229

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80122 have held

0–5 years
3,607
5–10 years
2,986
10–20 years
2,640
20+ years
2,604
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 11,837 homes with a recorded purchase date, 22% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 30% changed hands in the last five.

14% are owned from a different mailing address, 2% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
22%
Owned from elsewhere
14%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
18,928
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
20,192
Net households
−1,264
Top origins
Denver, CO8,748
Douglas, CO2,753
Adams, CO2,708
Top destinations
Denver, CO7,829
Douglas, CO4,025
Adams, CO3,155
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Arapahoe County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,928 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 20,192 moved out.

Net across those counties: −1,264 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 144 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (8,748 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (7,829).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−1,264

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
1,034
Average assessor market value
$438,220
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$599,386
Assessor vs market
−26.9%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 1,034 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $438,220; the typical home value is $599,386.

The assessor average sits −26.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
1,034

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Who's holding

How long owners in 80112 have held

0–5 years
3,081
5–10 years
2,682
10–20 years
2,439
20+ years
1,858
Source: County records · as of 2026-10-11Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Of 10,060 homes with a recorded purchase date, 18% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 31% changed hands in the last five.

21% are owned from a different mailing address, 5% from out of state.

Held 20+ years
18%
Owned from elsewhere
21%

Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11

Own in 80122?What's my home worth?Own in 80112?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs