Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80117 vs ZIP 80107
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 80117 yet.
Where
80117 in Elbert County, CO
80117 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Elbert County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 6 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80117
Mapped in and around 80117: 10 places to go — 4 day trips, 3 parks & open space, 2 trails.
- Places mapped
- 10
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80117
3 school locations in 80117: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Kiowa Elementary School, Kiowa High School, Kiowa Middle School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 80107 yet.
Where
80107 in Elbert County, CO
80107 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Elbert County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 6 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80107
Mapped in and around 80107: 37 places to go — 9 parks & open space, 9 dining, 7 arts & venues.
- Places mapped
- 37
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80107
5 school locations in 80107: 2 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Elizabeth High School, Elizabeth Middle School, Elizabeth Running Creek Preschool, Legacy Academy, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 5
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80117
In January 2000 the typical home in 80117 was worth $190,848.
Values peaked at $691,902 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $691,902, +2.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $691,902
- 12-month change
- +2.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $691,902. Put 20% down and borrow $553,522 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,832 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $104,342 a year, $8,695 a month. So the payment takes 44.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.2% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 44.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,832
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,143.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,723.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,560 — +107% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +30%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +107%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +263% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $376,658. So the real change is +84%, not +263%.
- Real change since 2000
- +84%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80117 against its neighbors
80117: +263% since January 2000.
Elbert County: +195% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80117 ran ahead of it by 64 points.
- Change since 2000
- +263%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80117 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80117 sits at the 27th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
76th for appreciation (recent value growth); 3rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 27th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,524 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,190 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 48.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 48.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80107
In January 2000 the typical home in 80107 was worth $226,174.
Values peaked at $708,353 in June 2022. The latest reading is −7.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $653,282, −3.8% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $653,282
- 12-month change
- −3.8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $653,282. Put 20% down and borrow $522,626 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,619 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $137,886 a year, $11,491 a month. So the payment takes 31.5% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.9% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 31.5%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,619
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,354.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,767.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,361 — +90% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +20%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +90%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +189% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $446,378. So the real change is +46%, not +189%.
- Real change since 2000
- +46%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80107 against its neighbors
80107: +189% since January 2000.
Elbert County: +195% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80107 ran behind it by 10 points.
- Change since 2000
- +189%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80107 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80107 sits at the 68th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
5th for appreciation (recent value growth); 19th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 68th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,272 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,690 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 32.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 32.2
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 4 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 6 — so sales ran at 67% of it, and below it in 19 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 67%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Elbert County, builders pulled permits for 333 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 86% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 333
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 41 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 112% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 147.
Going out — closed sales: about 32 a month. That is 101% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 43% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 57% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.6 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 10 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 32 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 28 — so sales ran at 114% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 114%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Elbert County, builders pulled permits for 333 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 86% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 333
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Elbert County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 918 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 560 moved out.
Net across those counties: +358 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 13 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Douglas, CO (400 households); most departures went to Douglas, CO (214).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +358
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 961 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $557,615; the typical home value is $691,902.
The assessor average sits −19.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 961
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Elbert County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 918 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 560 moved out.
Net across those counties: +358 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 147 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Douglas, CO (400 households); most departures went to Douglas, CO (214).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +358
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 6,617 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $628,800; the typical home value is $653,282.
The assessor average sits −3.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 6,617
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)