Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 80102 vs ZIP 80241
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 80102 yet.
Where
80102 in Adams County, CO
80102 is one of 20 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Adams County, CO — 49% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 18 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 5 of 18
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80102
Mapped in and around 80102: 24 places to go — 7 day trips, 6 dining, 5 parks & open space.
- Places mapped
- 24
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80102
5 school locations in 80102: 3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Bennett Elementary School, Bennett High School, Bennett Intermediate School, Bennett Middle School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 5
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
244 homes ranked · top fifth held 24.1% of later sales (20% by chance)
Where
80241 in Adams County, CO
80241 is one of 20 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Adams County, CO.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 18 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 6 of 18
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Around 80241
Mapped in and around 80241: 76 places to go — 22 parks & open space, 21 trails, 17 dining.
- Places mapped
- 76
Source: National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places; USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-21
Local life
Schools in 80241
10 school locations in 80241: 6 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high.
In alphabetical order: Adams12 Five Star Preschool, Century Middle School, Eagleview Elementary School, Five Star Online Academy, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 10
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 80102
In January 2000 the typical home in 80102 was worth $151,411.
Values peaked at $556,794 in June 2022. The latest reading is −7.7% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $513,700, −1.9% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $513,700
- 12-month change
- −1.9%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $513,700. Put 20% down and borrow $410,960 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,845 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $106,372 a year, $8,864 a month. So the payment takes 32.1% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.5% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 32.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,845
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $907.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,370.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,643 — +93% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +21%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +93%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +239% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $298,825. So the real change is +72%, not +239%.
- Real change since 2000
- +72%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80102 against its neighbors
80102: +239% since January 2000.
Adams County: +180% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80102 ran ahead of it by 41 points.
- Change since 2000
- +239%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80102 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80102 sits at the 65th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
25th for appreciation (recent value growth); 13th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 65th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,359 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,174 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 36.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 36.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 80241
In January 2000 the typical home in 80241 was worth $187,951.
Values peaked at $556,475 in July 2022. The latest reading is −9.1% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $505,980, −2.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $505,980
- 12-month change
- −2.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $505,980. Put 20% down and borrow $404,784 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,803 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $107,553 a year, $8,963 a month. So the payment takes 31.3% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.6% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 31.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,803
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,125.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,367.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,603 — +90% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +20%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +90%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +169% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $370,941. So the real change is +36%, not +169%.
- Real change since 2000
- +36%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
80241 against its neighbors
80241: +169% since January 2000.
Adams County: +180% since January 2000.
Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80241 ran behind it by 30 points.
- Change since 2000
- +169%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
80241 among Colorado ZIPs
Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80241 sits at the 68th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
18th for appreciation (recent value growth); 68th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 68th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,309 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,949 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 21.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 21.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 31 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 89.
Going out — closed sales: about 19 a month. The drain is drawn 49% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 51% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.7 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.7
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 19 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 9 — so sales ran at 211% of it, and below it in 1 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 211%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Adams County, builders pulled permits for 2,608 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,608
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 50 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 63% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 106.
Going out — closed sales: about 35 a month. That is 46% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 73% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 27% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.0 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 15 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.0
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 35 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 66 — so sales ran at 53% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 53%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Adams County, builders pulled permits for 2,608 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 72% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,608
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Adams County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,283 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,635 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,648 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 89 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (5,110 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (3,626).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,648
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 224 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $346,121; the typical home value is $513,700.
The assessor average sits −32.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 224
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80102 have held
Of 710 homes with a recorded purchase date, 17% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 43% changed hands in the last five.
25% are owned from a different mailing address, 8% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 17%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 25%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Adams County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,283 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,635 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,648 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 106 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Denver, CO (5,110 households); most departures went to Denver, CO (3,626).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,648
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 205 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $516,000; the typical home value is $505,980.
The assessor average sits +2.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 205
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Who's holding
How long owners in 80241 have held
Of 224 homes with a recorded purchase date, 9% have had the same owner for 20 years or more, and 76% changed hands in the last five.
7% are owned from a different mailing address, 1% from out of state.
- Held 20+ years
- 9%
- Owned from elsewhere
- 7%
Source: County assessor and recorder public records · data as of 2026-10-11