Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 80101 vs ZIP 80832

ZIP 80101

Elbert County, CO

ZIP 80832

Elbert County, CO

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 80101 yet.

Where

80101 in Elbert County, CO

80101 · $495,76280106 · $721,56880107 · $653,28280117 · $691,90280830 · no value published80832 · $453,81080835 · $334,921 80101
$335K$722K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80101 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Elbert County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 6 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 6

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 80101

2 school locations in 80101: 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Agate Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 80832 yet.

Where

80832 in Elbert County, CO

80101 · $495,76280106 · $721,56880107 · $653,28280117 · $691,90280830 · no value published80832 · $453,81080835 · $334,921 80832
$335K$722K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80832 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Elbert County, CO — 81% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 6 with a value.

Value rank in county
5 of 6

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80101

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K20132016201920222025Peak June 2022 · $595,195Latest · $495,762
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In October 2012 the typical home in 80101 was worth $234,785.

Values peaked at $595,195 in June 2022. The latest reading is −16.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $495,762, +1.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$495,762
12-month change
+1.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$495,762
Loan at 20% down
$396,610
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,746
Median household income, per month
$7,301
Share of income
37.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2012–2026: 17.8% → 37.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $495,762. Put 20% down and borrow $396,610 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,746 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $87,606 a year, $7,301 a month. So the payment takes 37.6% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 17.8% in 2012.

Payment share of income
37.6%
Monthly P&I
$2,746

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K201320162019202220252.68% rate · $1,4176.67% rate · $2,551
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in October 2012 (3.38%) the payment was $831.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,417.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,551 — +80% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +13%.

Payment change since 2020
+80%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K20132016201920222025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to October 2012Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +111% since October 2012.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +44% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2012 home was worth $338,670. So the real change is +46%, not +111%.

Real change since 2012
+46%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80101 against its neighbors

5010015020025030020132016201920222025
80101 (2012 = 100)Elbert County (2012 = 100)Colorado (2012 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80101: +111% since October 2012.

Elbert County: +143% since October 2012.

Colorado: +137% since October 2012 — 80101 ran behind it by 25 points.

Change since 2012
+111%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

80101 among Colorado ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
50th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
74th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
54th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 476 Colorado ZIP codes, 80101 sits at the 50th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

74th for appreciation (recent value growth); 54th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
50th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,242
principal + interest $2,746 · taxes & insurance est. $496
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,782
Price-to-rent ratio
23.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,242 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,782 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 23.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
23.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 80832

$0$200K$400K$600K200420082012201620202024Peak July 2022 · $460,220Latest · $453,810
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In September 2003 the typical home in 80832 was worth $195,262.

Values peaked at $460,220 in July 2022. The latest reading is −1.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $453,810, +7.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$453,810
12-month change
+7.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$453,810
Loan at 20% down
$363,048
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,514
Median household income, per month
$6,177
Share of income
40.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2003–2026: 17.5% → 40.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $453,810. Put 20% down and borrow $363,048 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,514 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $74,125 a year, $6,177 a month. So the payment takes 40.7% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 17.5% in 2003.

Payment share of income
40.7%
Monthly P&I
$2,514

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2004200820122016202020242.68% rate · $1,1726.67% rate · $2,335
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in September 2003 (6.15%) the payment was $951.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,172.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,335 — +99% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +25%.

Payment change since 2020
+99%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200420082012201620202024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to September 2003Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +132% since September 2003.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +81% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $352,475. So the real change is +29%, not +132%.

Real change since 2003
+29%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80832 against its neighbors

50100150200250300200420082012201620202024
80832 (2003 = 100)Elbert County (2003 = 100)Colorado (2003 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80832: +132% since September 2003.

Elbert County: +143% since September 2003.

Colorado: +136% since September 2003 — 80832 ran behind it by 4 points.

Change since 2003
+132%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,967
principal + interest $2,514 · taxes & insurance est. $453
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,196
Price-to-rent ratio
31.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,967 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,196 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 31.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
31.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0123202420252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-02Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-02

Homes sold: about 1 a month in February 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at ∞% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
∞%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-02

New supply

Homes being permitted

02004006002022284202334920244582025333
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Elbert County, builders pulled permits for 333 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 86% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
333

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

012320252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 4 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02004006002022284202334920244582025333
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Elbert County, builders pulled permits for 333 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 86% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
333

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
918
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
560
Net households
+358
Top origins
Douglas, CO400
Arapahoe, CO218
El Paso, CO108
Top destinations
Douglas, CO214
Arapahoe, CO115
El Paso, CO98
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-04-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-04-01

This ZIP sits in Elbert County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 918 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 560 moved out.

Net across those counties: +358 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in April 2026.

Most arrivals came from Douglas, CO (400 households); most departures went to Douglas, CO (214).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+358

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-04-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
165
Average assessor market value
$319,141
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$495,762
Assessor vs market
−35.6%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 165 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $319,141; the typical home value is $495,762.

The assessor average sits −35.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
165

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
918
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
560
Net households
+358
Top origins
Douglas, CO400
Arapahoe, CO218
El Paso, CO108
Top destinations
Douglas, CO214
Arapahoe, CO115
El Paso, CO98
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Elbert County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 918 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 560 moved out.

Net across those counties: +358 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 6 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Douglas, CO (400 households); most departures went to Douglas, CO (214).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+358

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
350
Average assessor market value
$293,198
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$453,810
Assessor vs market
−35.4%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 350 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $293,198; the typical home value is $453,810.

The assessor average sits −35.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
350

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 80101?What's my home worth?Own in 80832?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs