Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 78640 vs ZIP 78666
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 78640 yet.
Where
78640 in Hays County, TX
78640 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Hays County, TX — 84% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 7 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 78640
15 school locations in 78640: 9 elementary, 4 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: ARMANDO CHAPA MIDDLE, CAMINO REAL EL, D J RED SIMON MIDDLE, HEMPHILL EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 15
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 78666 yet.
Where
78666 in Hays County, TX
78666 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Hays County, TX — 78% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 6 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 78666
15 school locations in 78666: 9 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high.
In alphabetical order: BLANCO VISTA EL, BONHAM PRE-K SCHOOL, BOWIE EL, CROCKETT EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 15
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 78640
In January 2007 the typical home in 78640 was worth $160,710.
Values peaked at $421,969 in July 2022. The latest reading is −30.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $293,386, −6.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $293,386
- 12-month change
- −6.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $293,386. Put 20% down and borrow $234,709 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,625 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $88,533 a year, $7,378 a month. So the payment takes 22.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.1% in 2007.
- Payment share of income
- 22.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,625
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2007 (6.22%) the payment was $789.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $847.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,509 — +78% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +12%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +78%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +83% since January 2007.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +64% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2007 home was worth $263,955. So the real change is +11%, not +83%.
- Real change since 2007
- +11%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
78640 against its neighbors
78640: +83% since January 2007.
Hays County: +86% since January 2007.
Texas: +106% since January 2007 — 78640 ran behind it by 24 points.
- Change since 2007
- +83%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
78640 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78640 sits at the 61st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
4th for appreciation (recent value growth); 63rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 61st
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,918 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,566 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 15.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 15.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 78666
In January 2007 the typical home in 78666 was worth $165,917.
Values peaked at $395,916 in July 2022. The latest reading is −21.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $311,558, −3.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $311,558
- 12-month change
- −3.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $311,558. Put 20% down and borrow $249,246 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,726 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $55,478 a year, $4,623 a month. So the payment takes 37.3% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 19.9% in 2007.
- Payment share of income
- 37.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,726
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2007 (6.22%) the payment was $815.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $886.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,603 — +81% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +14%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +81%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +88% since January 2007.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +64% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2007 home was worth $272,507. So the real change is +14%, not +88%.
- Real change since 2007
- +14%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
78666 against its neighbors
78666: +88% since January 2007.
Hays County: +86% since January 2007.
Texas: +106% since January 2007 — 78666 ran behind it by 18 points.
- Change since 2007
- +88%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
78666 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78666 sits at the 11th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
17th for appreciation (recent value growth); 40th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 11th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,037 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,414 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 18.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 18.4
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 156 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 133% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 649. That is 277% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 157 a month. That is 155% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 42% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 58% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.1 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 2 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 4.1
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 157 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 90 — so sales ran at 174% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 174%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Hays County, builders pulled permits for 4,595 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 90% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 4,595
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 127 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 196% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 504. That is 282% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 78 a month. That is 129% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 54% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 46% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.4 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 49 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 6.4
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 78 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 48 — so sales ran at 163% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 163%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Hays County, builders pulled permits for 4,595 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 90% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 4,595
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Hays County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,569 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 6,381 moved out.
Net across those counties: +2,188 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 649 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Travis, TX (5,064 households); most departures went to Travis, TX (2,606).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +2,188
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Hays County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,569 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 6,381 moved out.
Net across those counties: +2,188 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 504 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Travis, TX (5,064 households); most departures went to Travis, TX (2,606).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +2,188
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 73 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $323,706; the typical home value is $311,558.
The assessor average sits +3.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 73
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)