Lotvox market story

ZIP 78666

Hays County, TX

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$311,558
12-month change
−3.3%
Months of supply
6.4

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 6.4 (was 6.6) · Payment share of income 37.3% (was 36.9%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 78666 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 78666 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 78666 yet.

Where

78666 in Hays County, TX

78610 · $358,99378619 · $933,64878620 · $678,13978640 · $293,38678666 · $311,55878676 · $556,79378737 · $775,609 78666
$293K$934K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

78666 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Hays County, TX — 78% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
6 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 78666

15 school locations in 78666: 9 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: BLANCO VISTA EL, BONHAM PRE-K SCHOOL, BOWIE EL, CROCKETT EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
15

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 78666

$0$200K$400K$600K20072011201520192023Peak July 2022 · $395,916Latest · $311,558
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2007 the typical home in 78666 was worth $165,917.

Values peaked at $395,916 in July 2022. The latest reading is −21.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $311,558, −3.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$311,558
12-month change
−3.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$311,558
Loan at 20% down
$249,246
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,726
Median household income, per month
$4,623
Share of income
37.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2007–2026: 19.9% → 37.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $311,558. Put 20% down and borrow $249,246 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,726 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $55,478 a year, $4,623 a month. So the payment takes 37.3% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 19.9% in 2007.

Payment share of income
37.3%
Monthly P&I
$1,726

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K200720112015201920232.68% rate · $8866.67% rate · $1,603
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2007 (6.22%) the payment was $815.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $886.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,603 — +81% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +14%.

Payment change since 2020
+81%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K20072011201520192023
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2007Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +88% since January 2007.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +64% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2007 home was worth $272,507. So the real change is +14%, not +88%.

Real change since 2007
+14%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

78666 against its neighbors

5010015020025030020072011201520192023
78666 (2007 = 100)Hays County (2007 = 100)Texas (2007 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

78666: +88% since January 2007.

Hays County: +86% since January 2007.

Texas: +106% since January 2007 — 78666 ran behind it by 18 points.

Change since 2007
+88%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

78666 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
11th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
17th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
40th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78666 sits at the 11th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

17th for appreciation (recent value growth); 40th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
11th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,037
principal + interest $1,726 · taxes & insurance est. $311
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,414
Price-to-rent ratio
18.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,037 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,414 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 18.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
18.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo6.4 mo6.4 months of supplyNet +49 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 127 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 196% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 504. That is 282% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 78 a month. That is 129% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 54% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 46% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.4 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 49 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
6.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 78 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 48 — so sales ran at 163% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
163%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,0008,00020225,52820235,01120245,40520254,595
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Hays County, builders pulled permits for 4,595 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 90% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
4,595

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
8,569
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
6,381
Net households
+2,188
Top origins
Travis, TX5,064
Williamson, TX717
Bexar, TX671
Top destinations
Travis, TX2,606
Comal, TX701
Bexar, TX680
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Hays County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,569 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 6,381 moved out.

Net across those counties: +2,188 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 504 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Travis, TX (5,064 households); most departures went to Travis, TX (2,606).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+2,188

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
73
Average assessor market value
$323,706
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$311,558
Assessor vs market
+3.9%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 73 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $323,706; the typical home value is $311,558.

The assessor average sits +3.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
73

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 78666 with 78640The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 78666 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 78666 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/austin/zip/78666