Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 78108 vs ZIP 78130
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 78108 yet.
Where
78108 in Guadalupe County, TX
78108 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Guadalupe County, TX — 87% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 6 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 4 of 6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 78108
9 school locations in 78108: 3 elementary, 5 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: BARBARA JORDAN INT, BYRON P STEELE II H S, CIBOLO VALLEY EL, DOBIE J H, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 9
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 78130 yet.
Where
78130 in Guadalupe County, TX
78130 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Guadalupe County, TX — 56% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 6 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 5 of 6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 78130
30 school locations in 78130: 13 elementary, 3 middle, 9 high, 5 other.
In alphabetical order: CANYON H S, CANYON MIDDLE, CARL SCHURZ EL, CLEAR SPRING EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 30
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 78108
In January 2000 the typical home in 78108 was worth $184,217.
Values peaked at $365,166 in August 2022. The latest reading is −10.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $326,661, −1.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $326,661
- 12-month change
- −1.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $326,661. Put 20% down and borrow $261,329 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,809 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $117,304 a year, $9,775 a month. So the payment takes 18.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 18.5%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,809
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,103.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $885.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,681 — +90% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +19%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +90%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +77% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $363,571. So the real change is −10%, not +77%.
- Real change since 2000
- −10%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
78108 against its neighbors
78108: +50% since January 2009.
Guadalupe County: +55% since January 2009.
Texas: +108% since January 2009 — 78108 ran behind it by 58 points.
- Change since 2009
- +50%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
78108 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78108 sits at the 83rd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
41st for appreciation (recent value growth); 57th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 83rd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,136 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,751 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 15.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 15.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 78130
In January 2009 the typical home in 78130 was worth $180,704.
Values peaked at $366,586 in July 2022. The latest reading is −17.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $304,400, −2.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $304,400
- 12-month change
- −2.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $304,400. Put 20% down and borrow $243,520 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,686 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $84,426 a year, $7,036 a month. So the payment takes 24.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.2% in 2009.
- Payment share of income
- 24.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,686
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2009 (5.05%) the payment was $780.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $863.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,566 — +81% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +14%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +81%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +68% since January 2009.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +58% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $284,896. So the real change is +7%, not +68%.
- Real change since 2009
- +7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
78130 against its neighbors
78130: +69% since January 2009.
Guadalupe County: +55% since January 2009.
Texas: +108% since January 2009 — 78130 ran behind it by 40 points.
- Change since 2009
- +69%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
78130 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78130 sits at the 49th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
32nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 57th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 49th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,990 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,577 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 16.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 16.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 102 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 81% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 415. That is 131% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 80 a month. That is 74% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 43% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 57% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.2 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 22 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 5.2
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 80 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 93 — so sales ran at 86% of it, and below it in 18 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 86%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Guadalupe County, builders pulled permits for 1,697 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 91% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,697
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 263 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 145% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 1,049. That is 215% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 194 a month. That is 130% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 40% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 60% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.4 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 69 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 5.4
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 194 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 131 — so sales ran at 148% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 148%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Guadalupe County, builders pulled permits for 1,697 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 91% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,697
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Guadalupe County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,354 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 4,117 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,237 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 415 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Bexar, TX (2,502 households); most departures went to Bexar, TX (1,894).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,237
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 2,699 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $313,371; the typical home value is $326,661.
The assessor average sits −4.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 2,699
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Guadalupe County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,354 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 4,117 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,237 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1,049 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Bexar, TX (2,502 households); most departures went to Bexar, TX (1,894).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,237
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 905 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $300,681; the typical home value is $304,400.
The assessor average sits −1.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 905
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)