Lotvox market story
ZIP 78006
Kendall County, TX
What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.
- Typical home value
- $591,176
- 12-month change
- −0.7%
- Months of supply
- 4.7
This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 4.7 (was 4.8) · Payment share of income 35.4% (was 35.0%)
1 of 5
Who's going to sell in 78006 this year?
Lotvox Turnover Index
Ranking every home in 78006 by how likely it is to sell
The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 78006 yet.
Where
78006 in Kendall County, TX
78006 is one of 6 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Kendall County, TX — 92% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 4 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 78006
13 school locations in 78006: 6 elementary, 3 middle, 4 high.
In alphabetical order: BOERNE ALTER SCH, BOERNE H S, BOERNE MIDDLE NORTH, BOERNE MIDDLE SOUTH, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 13
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 5
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 78006
In January 2000 the typical home in 78006 was worth $218,786.
Values peaked at $619,686 in July 2022. The latest reading is −4.6% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $591,176, −0.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $591,176
- 12-month change
- −0.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $591,176. Put 20% down and borrow $472,941 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,275 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $110,955 a year, $9,246 a month. So the payment takes 35.4% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.1% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 35.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,275
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,310.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,497.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,041 — +103% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +28%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +103%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +170% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $431,797. So the real change is +37%, not +170%.
- Real change since 2000
- +37%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
78006 against its neighbors
78006: +100% since February 2009.
Kendall County: +97% since February 2009.
Texas: +109% since February 2009 — 78006 ran behind it by 9 points.
- Change since 2009
- +100%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
78006 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 78006 sits at the 13th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
41st for appreciation (recent value growth); 6th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 13th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,866 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,418 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 34.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 34.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 5
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 115 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 138% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 441. That is 152% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 95 a month. That is 147% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 5% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 95% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.7 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 20 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.7
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 95 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 60 — so sales ran at 158% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 158%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Kendall County, builders pulled permits for 351 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 351
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 5
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Kendall County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,282 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,017 moved out.
Net across those counties: +265 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 441 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Bexar, TX (847 households); most departures went to Bexar, TX (568).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +265
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 1,266 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $612,970; the typical home value is $591,176.
The assessor average sits +3.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 1,266
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
5 of 5