Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 77301 vs ZIP 77306
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 77301 yet.
Where
77301 in Montgomery County, TX
77301 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Montgomery County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 21 of the 22 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 21 of 22
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 77301
15 school locations in 77301: 6 elementary, 2 middle, 6 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: ANDERSON EL, ARMSTRONG EL, BOOKER T WASHINGTON H S, D A E P, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 15
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 77306 yet.
Where
77306 in Montgomery County, TX
77306 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Montgomery County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 22 of the 22 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 22 of 22
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 77306
4 school locations in 77306: 2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: AUSTIN EL, CANEY CREEK H S, CREIGHTON EL, MOORHEAD J H. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 4
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 77301
In January 2000 the typical home in 77301 was worth $85,191.
Values peaked at $256,090 in September 2022. The latest reading is −7.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $237,628, −2.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $237,628
- 12-month change
- −2.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $237,628. Put 20% down and borrow $190,102 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,316 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $64,885 a year, $5,407 a month. So the payment takes 24.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.7% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 24.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,316
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $510.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $636.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,223 — +92% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +21%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +92%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +179% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $168,133. So the real change is +41%, not +179%.
- Real change since 2000
- +41%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
77301 against its neighbors
77301: +179% since January 2000.
Montgomery County: +135% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77301 ran ahead of it by 19 points.
- Change since 2000
- +179%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
77301 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77301 sits at the 49th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
24th for appreciation (recent value growth); 85th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 49th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,554 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,578 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 12.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 12.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 77306
In January 2000 the typical home in 77306 was worth $77,261.
Values peaked at $253,831 in July 2022. The latest reading is −10.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $227,908, −1.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $227,908
- 12-month change
- −1.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $227,908. Put 20% down and borrow $182,326 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,262 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $76,411 a year, $6,368 a month. So the payment takes 19.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 6.7% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 19.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,262
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $463.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $631.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,173 — +86% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +17%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +86%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +195% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $152,483. So the real change is +49%, not +195%.
- Real change since 2000
- +49%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
77306 against its neighbors
77306: +195% since January 2000.
Montgomery County: +135% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77306 ran ahead of it by 35 points.
- Change since 2000
- +195%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
77306 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77306 sits at the 78th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
35th for appreciation (recent value growth); 86th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 78th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,490 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,622 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 11.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 11.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 63 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 165% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 208.
Going out — closed sales: about 45 a month. That is 151% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 33% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 67% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.7 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 18 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.7
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 45 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 29 — so sales ran at 155% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 155%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Montgomery County, builders pulled permits for 13,614 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 85% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 13,614
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 62 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 180.
Going out — closed sales: about 23 a month. The drain is drawn 50% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 50% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 7.7 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 39 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 7.7
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 23 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 5 — so sales ran at 460% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 460%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Montgomery County, builders pulled permits for 13,614 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 85% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 13,614
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Montgomery County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,086 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,597 moved out.
Net across those counties: +5,489 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 208 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Harris, TX (12,733 households); most departures went to Harris, TX (7,410).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +5,489
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Montgomery County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 16,086 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,597 moved out.
Net across those counties: +5,489 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 180 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Harris, TX (12,733 households); most departures went to Harris, TX (7,410).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +5,489
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01