Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 77004 vs ZIP 77003

ZIP 77004

Harris County, TX

ZIP 77003

Harris County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 77004 yet.

Where

77004 in Harris County, TX

77004 · $349,72977204 · no value published77021 · $194,07277003 · $348,42077002 · $245,33677010 · no value published77006 · $561,91577023 · $248,19177030 · $521,36477098 · $695,82877011 · $188,59877033 · $143,02677025 · $474,93077007 · $492,78577019 · $689,21877020 · $164,33077009 · $381,42277005 · $1,722,66577054 · $129,18777046 · $315,04777087 · $181,52577027 · $821,39477051 · $196,27677026 · $146,08677012 · $157,29277008 · $586,87277056 · $685,16477048 · $218,90977061 · $224,65877401 · $1,176,39377035 · $258,65477028 · $160,08677022 · $213,17577029 · $152,39777081 · $249,75777045 · $197,63277018 · $536,61877017 · $182,54977047 · $249,52177547 · $156,936 77004
$129K$1.7M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77004 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 14 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
14 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77004

14 school locations in 77004: 4 elementary, 4 middle, 6 high.

In alphabetical order: A+ UNLIMITED POTENTIAL - UNIVERSITY, BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINE ACADEMY AT RYAN, BLACKSHEAR EL, ELEVATE COLLEGIATE, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
14

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 77003 yet.

Where

77003 in Harris County, TX

77003 · $348,42077010 · no value published77002 · $245,33677004 · $349,72977204 · no value published77023 · $248,19177006 · $561,91577011 · $188,59877020 · $164,33077009 · $381,42277021 · $194,07277026 · $146,08677007 · $492,78577030 · $521,36477019 · $689,21877098 · $695,82877033 · $143,02677012 · $157,29277025 · $474,93077087 · $181,52577005 · $1,722,66577028 · $160,08677046 · $315,04777008 · $586,87277027 · $821,39477022 · $213,17577054 · $129,18777029 · $152,39777051 · $196,27677018 · $536,61877056 · $685,16477061 · $224,65877547 · $156,93677017 · $182,54977016 · $157,94577076 · $190,77077093 · $166,83377401 · $1,176,39377048 · $218,90977013 · $193,809 77003
$129K$1.7M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

77003 is one of 132 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harris County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 15 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
15 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 77003

4 school locations in 77003: 1 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINE BIOTECH ACADEMY AT RUSK, EAST EARLY COLLEGE H S, H S FOR LAW AND JUSTICE, MIDDLE COLLEGE H S AT HCC FRAGA. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 77004

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak April 2024 · $388,559Latest · $349,729
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 77004 was worth $183,893.

Values peaked at $388,559 in April 2024. The latest reading is −10.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $349,729, −5.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$349,729
12-month change
−5.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$349,729
Loan at 20% down
$279,783
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,937
Median household income, per month
$5,492
Share of income
35.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 18.5% → 35.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $349,729. Put 20% down and borrow $279,783 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,937 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $65,901 a year, $5,492 a month. So the payment takes 35.3% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 18.5% in 2000.

Payment share of income
35.3%
Monthly P&I
$1,937

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,0556.67% rate · $1,799
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,101.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,055.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,799 — +71% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +7%.

Payment change since 2020
+71%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +90% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $362,932. So the real change is −4%, not +90%.

Real change since 2000
−4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77004 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
77004 (2000 = 100)Harris County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77004: +90% since January 2000.

Harris County: +146% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 77004 ran behind it by 70 points.

Change since 2000
+90%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77004 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
13th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
9th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
67th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77004 sits at the 13th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

9th for appreciation (recent value growth); 67th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
13th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,287
principal + interest $1,937 · taxes & insurance est. $350
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,155
Price-to-rent ratio
13.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,287 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,155 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 13.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
13.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 77003

$0$200K$400K$600K200320072011201520192023Peak April 2024 · $382,981Latest · $348,420
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2002 the typical home in 77003 was worth $315,244.

Values peaked at $382,981 in April 2024. The latest reading is −9.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $348,420, −4.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$348,420
12-month change
−4.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$348,420
Loan at 20% down
$278,736
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,930
Median household income, per month
$7,403
Share of income
26.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2002–2026: 23.6% → 26.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $348,420. Put 20% down and borrow $278,736 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,930 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $88,837 a year, $7,403 a month. So the payment takes 26.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 23.6% in 2002.

Payment share of income
26.1%
Monthly P&I
$1,930

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2003200720112015201920232.68% rate · $1,0546.67% rate · $1,793
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2002 (6.89%) the payment was $1,660.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,054.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,793 — +70% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +7%.

Payment change since 2020
+70%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200320072011201520192023
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2002Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +11% since February 2002.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +88% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2002 home was worth $591,757. So the real change is −41%, not +11%.

Real change since 2002
−41%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

77003 against its neighbors

0100200300200320072011201520192023
77003 (2002 = 100)Harris County (2002 = 100)Texas (2002 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

77003: +11% since February 2002.

Harris County: +140% since February 2002.

Texas: +154% since February 2002 — 77003 ran behind it by 143 points.

Change since 2002
+11%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

77003 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
38th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
12th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
61st pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 77003 sits at the 38th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

12th for appreciation (recent value growth); 61st for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
38th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,278
principal + interest $1,930 · taxes & insurance est. $348
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,960
Price-to-rent ratio
14.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,278 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,960 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo8.4 mo8.4 months of supplyNet +38 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 72 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 107% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 287. That is 114% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 34 a month. That is 82% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 26% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 74% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 8.4 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 38 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
8.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 34 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 37 — so sales ran at 92% of it, and below it in 18 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
92%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202238,789202334,593202429,936202530,909
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
30,909

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo9.1 mo9.1 months of supplyNet +11 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 24 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 71% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 118.

Going out — closed sales: about 13 a month. That is 48% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 61% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 39% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 9.1 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 11 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
9.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 13 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 22 — so sales ran at 59% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
59%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020,00040,00060,000202238,789202334,593202429,936202530,909
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Harris County, builders pulled permits for 30,909 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 55% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
30,909

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
36,350
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
48,718
Net households
−12,368
Top origins
Fort Bend, TX11,572
Montgomery, TX7,410
Brazoria, TX3,625
Top destinations
Fort Bend, TX14,433
Montgomery, TX12,733
Brazoria, TX5,157
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.

Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 287 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−12,368

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
36,350
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
48,718
Net households
−12,368
Top origins
Fort Bend, TX11,572
Montgomery, TX7,410
Brazoria, TX3,625
Top destinations
Fort Bend, TX14,433
Montgomery, TX12,733
Brazoria, TX5,157
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Harris County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 36,350 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 48,718 moved out.

Net across those counties: −12,368 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 118 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fort Bend, TX (11,572 households); most departures went to Fort Bend, TX (14,433).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−12,368

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 77004?What's my home worth?Own in 77003?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs