Lotvox market story

ZIP 75189

Rockwall County, TX

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$316,674
12-month change
−4.5%
Months of supply
7.0

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 17.8% (was 17.6%) · Monthly P&I $1,754 (was $1,733)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 75189 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 75189 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 75189 yet.

Where

75189 in Rockwall County, TX

75032 · $526,38675087 · $444,88575132 · no value published75189 · $316,674 75189
$317K$526K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

75189 is one of 4 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Rockwall County, TX — 42% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 3 with a value.

Value rank in county
3 of 3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 75189

12 school locations in 75189: 8 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: ANITA SCOTT EL, COLLIN COUNTY JJAEP, DAVIS EL, EDUCATION CENTER INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY 3, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
12

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 75189

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2022 · $388,179Latest · $316,674
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 75189 was worth $152,931.

Values peaked at $388,179 in August 2022. The latest reading is −18.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $316,674, −4.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$316,674
12-month change
−4.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$316,674
Loan at 20% down
$253,339
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,754
Median household income, per month
$9,842
Share of income
17.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 8.6% → 17.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $316,674. Put 20% down and borrow $253,339 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,754 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $118,105 a year, $9,842 a month. So the payment takes 17.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.6% in 2000.

Payment share of income
17.8%
Monthly P&I
$1,754

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $8636.67% rate · $1,629
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $916.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $863.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,629 — +89% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +19%.

Payment change since 2020
+89%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +107% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $301,825. So the real change is +5%, not +107%.

Real change since 2000
+5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

75189 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
75189 (2008 = 100)Rockwall County (2008 = 100)Texas (2008 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

75189: +84% since June 2008.

Rockwall County: +105% since June 2008.

Texas: +103% since June 2008 — 75189 ran behind it by 19 points.

Change since 2008
+84%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

75189 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
85th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
10th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
82nd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75189 sits at the 85th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

10th for appreciation (recent value growth); 82nd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
85th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,071
principal + interest $1,754 · taxes & insurance est. $317
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,087
Price-to-rent ratio
12.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,071 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,087 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 12.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
12.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo7.0 mo7.0 months of supplyNet +61 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 149 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 182% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 617.

Going out — closed sales: about 88 a month. That is 129% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 67% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 33% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 7.0 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 61 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
7.0

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 88 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 59 — so sales ran at 149% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
149%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020222,51920231,93820241,81020251,591
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Rockwall County, builders pulled permits for 1,591 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,591

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
4,407
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
3,296
Net households
+1,111
Top origins
Dallas, TX2,181
Collin, TX906
Kaufman, TX368
Top destinations
Dallas, TX1,151
Collin, TX761
Hunt, TX553
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Rockwall County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 4,407 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 3,296 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,111 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 617 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Dallas, TX (2,181 households); most departures went to Dallas, TX (1,151).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,111

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
2,262
Average assessor market value
$330,665
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$316,674
Assessor vs market
+4.4%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 2,262 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $330,665; the typical home value is $316,674.

The assessor average sits +4.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
2,262

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 75189 with 75087The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 75189 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/dallas/zip/75189