Lotvox market story

ZIP 75054

Tarrant County, TX

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$486,590
12-month change
−0.3%
Months of supply
3.9

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 3.9 (was 3.6) · Payment share of income 20.0% (was 19.8%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 75054 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 75054 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 75054 yet.

Where

75054 in Tarrant County, TX

75054 · $486,59076002 · $336,64876018 · $288,33276014 · $259,40076063 · $439,72776010 · $235,48376001 · $349,68576015 · $280,48876017 · $314,09576011 · $261,59576013 · $311,24476016 · $342,69876060 · $387,02276006 · $385,26776012 · $336,29776005 · $517,27176155 · no value published76120 · $318,69176140 · $248,57676040 · $355,76976112 · $245,48676118 · $324,53176119 · $197,42176053 · $302,12076022 · $319,81476105 · $166,86576039 · $361,55776021 · $398,71176103 · $222,66076134 · $247,52275261 · no value published76054 · $424,13376115 · $182,03176117 · $232,01376180 · $337,05676104 · $187,75776034 · $918,89476111 · $215,65976110 · $215,82076102 · $273,687 75054
$167K$919K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

75054 is one of 66 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Tarrant County, TX — 65% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
3 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 75054

2 school locations in 75054: 2 elementary.

In alphabetical order: ANNA MAY DAULTON EL, CORA SPENCER EL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 75054

$0$200K$400K$600K20072011201520192023Peak August 2022 · $525,637Latest · $486,590
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2007 the typical home in 75054 was worth $268,999.

Values peaked at $525,637 in August 2022. The latest reading is −7.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $486,590, −0.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$486,590
12-month change
−0.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$486,590
Loan at 20% down
$389,272
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,695
Median household income, per month
$13,476
Share of income
20.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2007–2026: 11.1% → 20.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $486,590. Put 20% down and borrow $389,272 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,695 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $161,715 a year, $13,476 a month. So the payment takes 20.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.1% in 2007.

Payment share of income
20.0%
Monthly P&I
$2,695

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K200720112015201920232.68% rate · $1,2026.67% rate · $2,503
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2007 (6.22%) the payment was $1,321.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,202.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,503 — +108% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +31%.

Payment change since 2020
+108%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K20072011201520192023
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2007Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +81% since January 2007.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +64% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2007 home was worth $441,812. So the real change is +10%, not +81%.

Real change since 2007
+10%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

75054 against its neighbors

5010015020025030020072011201520192023
75054 (2007 = 100)Tarrant County (2007 = 100)Texas (2007 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

75054: +81% since January 2007.

Tarrant County: +127% since January 2007.

Texas: +106% since January 2007 — 75054 ran behind it by 25 points.

Change since 2007
+81%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

75054 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
78th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
51st pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
29th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75054 sits at the 78th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

51st for appreciation (recent value growth); 29th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
78th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,182
principal + interest $2,695 · taxes & insurance est. $487
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,260
Price-to-rent ratio
17.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,182 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,260 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 17.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
17.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.9 mo3.9 months of supplyNet 0 / month · even
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 16 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 42% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 62.

Going out — closed sales: about 16 a month. That is 45% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 50% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 50% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: listings and sales were even.

Months of supply
3.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 16 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 30 — so sales ran at 53% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
53%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

010,00020,00030,000202218,198202314,039202418,858202513,924
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Tarrant County, builders pulled permits for 13,924 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 62% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
13,924

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
29,474
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
30,480
Net households
−1,006
Top origins
Dallas, TX14,066
Denton, TX4,908
Johnson, TX2,237
Top destinations
Dallas, TX11,085
Denton, TX5,613
Johnson, TX3,712
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Tarrant County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 29,474 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 30,480 moved out.

Net across those counties: −1,006 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 62 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Dallas, TX (14,066 households); most departures went to Dallas, TX (11,085).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−1,006

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 75054 with 76063The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 75054 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 75054 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/dallas/zip/75054