Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 75025 vs ZIP 75082

ZIP 75025

Collin County, TX

ZIP 75082

Collin County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 75025 yet.

Where

75025 in Collin County, TX

75002 · $450,21575009 · $515,67175013 · $640,08275023 · $410,94275024 · $623,94975025 · $541,90475034 · $662,39675035 · $627,28975069 · $412,91875070 · $468,62975071 · $474,28475072 · $507,30975074 · $359,64475075 · $450,78775078 · $732,56075082 · $537,63475093 · $732,35475094 · $563,18275098 · $415,09875164 · no value published75166 · $340,87875173 · $333,93175252 · $604,77375287 · $457,91575407 · $282,65375409 · $336,17875424 · $441,20675442 · $333,65075454 · $422,630 75025
$283K$733K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

75025 is one of 29 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Collin County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 28 with a value.

Value rank in county
9 of 28

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 75025

12 school locations in 75025: 9 elementary, 3 middle.

In alphabetical order: ANDERSON EL, ANDREWS EL, BETHANY EL, C M RICE MIDDLE, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
12

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 75082 yet.

Where

75082 in Collin County, TX

75002 · $450,21575009 · $515,67175013 · $640,08275023 · $410,94275024 · $623,94975025 · $541,90475034 · $662,39675035 · $627,28975069 · $412,91875070 · $468,62975071 · $474,28475072 · $507,30975074 · $359,64475075 · $450,78775078 · $732,56075082 · $537,63475093 · $732,35475094 · $563,18275098 · $415,09875164 · no value published75166 · $340,87875173 · $333,93175252 · $604,77375287 · $457,91575407 · $282,65375409 · $336,17875424 · $441,20675442 · $333,65075454 · $422,630 75082
$283K$733K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

75082 is one of 29 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Collin County, TX — 85% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 28 with a value.

Value rank in county
10 of 28

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 75082

4 school locations in 75082: 3 elementary, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: MILLER EL, RICHARDSON CLASSICAL ACADEMY, SCHELL EL, STINSON EL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 75025

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak May 2024 · $596,385Latest · $541,904
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 75025 was worth $226,566.

Values peaked at $596,385 in May 2024. The latest reading is −9.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $541,904, −4.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$541,904
12-month change
−4.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$541,904
Loan at 20% down
$433,523
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,002
Median household income, per month
$11,283
Share of income
26.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.1% → 26.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $541,904. Put 20% down and borrow $433,523 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,002 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $135,398 a year, $11,283 a month. So the payment takes 26.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
26.6%
Monthly P&I
$3,002

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,2926.67% rate · $2,788
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,357.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,292.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,788 — +116% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +36%.

Payment change since 2020
+116%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +139% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $447,151. So the real change is +21%, not +139%.

Real change since 2000
+21%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

75025 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
75025 (2000 = 100)Collin County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

75025: +139% since January 2000.

Collin County: +150% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75025 ran behind it by 21 points.

Change since 2000
+139%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

75025 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
36th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
10th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
24th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75025 sits at the 36th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

10th for appreciation (recent value growth); 24th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
36th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,544
principal + interest $3,002 · taxes & insurance est. $542
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,135
Price-to-rent ratio
21.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,544 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,135 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 21.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
21.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 75082

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak May 2024 · $583,781Latest · $537,634
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 75082 was worth $236,144.

Values peaked at $583,781 in May 2024. The latest reading is −7.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $537,634, −3.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$537,634
12-month change
−3.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$537,634
Loan at 20% down
$430,107
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,978
Median household income, per month
$8,977
Share of income
33.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 14.6% → 33.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $537,634. Put 20% down and borrow $430,107 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,978 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $107,720 a year, $8,977 a month. So the payment takes 33.2% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.6% in 2000.

Payment share of income
33.2%
Monthly P&I
$2,978

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,3196.67% rate · $2,766
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,414.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,319.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,766 — +110% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +32%.

Payment change since 2020
+110%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +128% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $466,055. So the real change is +15%, not +128%.

Real change since 2000
+15%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

75082 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
75082 (2000 = 100)Collin County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

75082: +128% since January 2000.

Collin County: +150% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75082 ran behind it by 33 points.

Change since 2000
+128%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

75082 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
17th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
15th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
13th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75082 sits at the 17th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

15th for appreciation (recent value growth); 13th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
17th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,516
principal + interest $2,978 · taxes & insurance est. $538
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,635
Price-to-rent ratio
27.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,516 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,635 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 27.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
27.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.4 mo3.4 months of supplyNet +14 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 53 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 62% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 131.

Going out — closed sales: about 39 a month. That is 55% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 49% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 51% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.4 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 14 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 39 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 57 — so sales ran at 68% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
68%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

010,00020,00030,000202219,161202319,580202418,813202519,082
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Collin County, builders pulled permits for 19,082 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 58% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
19,082

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.2 mo3.2 months of supplyNet +7 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 26 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 76% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 61.

Going out — closed sales: about 19 a month. The drain is drawn 21% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 79% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 7 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 19 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 23 — so sales ran at 83% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
83%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

010,00020,00030,000202219,161202319,580202418,813202519,082
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Collin County, builders pulled permits for 19,082 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 58% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
19,082

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
26,739
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
24,810
Net households
+1,929
Top origins
Dallas, TX12,881
Denton, TX7,417
Tarrant, TX1,945
Top destinations
Dallas, TX9,550
Denton, TX8,067
Tarrant, TX2,001
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Collin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 26,739 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 24,810 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,929 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 131 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Dallas, TX (12,881 households); most departures went to Dallas, TX (9,550).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,929

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
592
Average assessor market value
$556,199
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$541,904
Assessor vs market
+2.6%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 592 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $556,199; the typical home value is $541,904.

The assessor average sits +2.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
592

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
26,739
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
24,810
Net households
+1,929
Top origins
Dallas, TX12,881
Denton, TX7,417
Tarrant, TX1,945
Top destinations
Dallas, TX9,550
Denton, TX8,067
Tarrant, TX2,001
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Collin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 26,739 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 24,810 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,929 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 61 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Dallas, TX (12,881 households); most departures went to Dallas, TX (9,550).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,929

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
205
Average assessor market value
$561,308
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$537,634
Assessor vs market
+4.4%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 205 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $561,308; the typical home value is $537,634.

The assessor average sits +4.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
205

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 75025?What's my home worth?Own in 75082?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs