Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 55424 vs ZIP 55439
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 55424 yet.
Where
55424 in Hennepin County, MN
55424 is one of 67 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Hennepin County, MN.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 36 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 1 of 36
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 55424
5 school locations in 55424: 3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: CONCORD ELEMENTARY, EARLY CHILDHOOD SPECIAL ED, NORMANDALE ELEMENTARY, SOUTH VIEW MIDDLE, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 5
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 55439 yet.
Where
55439 in Hennepin County, MN
55439 is one of 67 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Hennepin County, MN.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 2 of 38
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 55439
5 school locations in 55439: 1 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: CREEK VALLEY ELEMENTARY, International Spanish Language Acad, OPTIONS AT EDINA HIGH SCHOOL, VALLEY VIEW MIDDLE, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 5
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 55424
In January 2000 the typical home in 55424 was worth $346,889.
Values peaked at $1,045,401 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $1,045,401, +6.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $1,045,401
- 12-month change
- +6.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $1,045,401. Put 20% down and borrow $836,321 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $5,791 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $241,875 a year, $20,156 a month. So the payment takes 28.7% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.5% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 28.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $5,791
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $2,077.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,405.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $5,378 — +124% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +41%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +124%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +201% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $684,621. So the real change is +53%, not +201%.
- Real change since 2000
- +53%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
55424 against its neighbors
55424: +201% since January 2000.
Hennepin County: +161% since January 2000.
Minnesota: +178% since January 2000 — 55424 ran ahead of it by 23 points.
- Change since 2000
- +201%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
55424 among Minnesota ZIPs
Against 772 Minnesota ZIP codes, 55424 sits at the 23rd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
78th for appreciation (recent value growth); 24th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 23rd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $6,836 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,717 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 32.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 32.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 55439
In January 2000 the typical home in 55439 was worth $272,590.
Values peaked at $691,919 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $691,919, +2.9% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $691,919
- 12-month change
- +2.9%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $691,919. Put 20% down and borrow $553,535 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,833 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $173,925 a year, $14,494 a month. So the payment takes 26.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 26.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,833
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,632.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,723.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,560 — +107% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +30%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +107%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +154% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $537,984. So the real change is +29%, not +154%.
- Real change since 2000
- +29%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
55439 against its neighbors
55439: +154% since January 2000.
Hennepin County: +161% since January 2000.
Minnesota: +178% since January 2000 — 55439 ran behind it by 24 points.
- Change since 2000
- +154%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
55439 among Minnesota ZIPs
Against 772 Minnesota ZIP codes, 55439 sits at the 37th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
36th for appreciation (recent value growth); 49th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 37th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,524 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,072 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 27.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 27.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 15 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 27.
Going out — closed sales: about 17 a month.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 1.6 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 2 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 1.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 17 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 18 — so sales ran at 94% of it, and below it in 19 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 94%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Hennepin County, builders pulled permits for 3,491 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 44% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 3,491
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 14 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 31.
Going out — closed sales: about 17 a month.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 1.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 3 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 1.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 17 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 19 — so sales ran at 89% of it, and below it in 17 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 89%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Hennepin County, builders pulled permits for 3,491 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 44% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 3,491
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Hennepin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,448 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,625 moved out.
Net across those counties: −3,177 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 27 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Ramsey, MN (5,844 households); most departures went to Ramsey, MN (6,020).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −3,177
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 3,249 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $948,200; the typical home value is $1,045,401.
The assessor average sits −9.3% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 3,249
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Hennepin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,448 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,625 moved out.
Net across those counties: −3,177 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 31 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Ramsey, MN (5,844 households); most departures went to Ramsey, MN (6,020).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −3,177
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 2,453 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $680,200; the typical home value is $691,919.
The assessor average sits −1.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 2,453
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)