Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 55356 vs ZIP 55439

ZIP 55356

Hennepin County, MN

ZIP 55439

Hennepin County, MN

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 55356 yet.

Where

55356 in Hennepin County, MN

55356 · $811,14955391 · $1,028,19655384 · $582,98055340 · $684,86655447 · $496,76255331 · $828,16655446 · $618,97355359 · $608,06855345 · $537,25855364 · $533,39455357 · $526,71555441 · $460,03255311 · $495,13055442 · $470,15355305 · $461,25655346 · $487,24555373 · $377,21755375 · $450,98955374 · $478,12955369 · $392,82655344 · $346,95555343 · $346,40255427 · $365,55155347 · $569,71955428 · $318,69355426 · $371,61555436 · $638,29055327 · $501,12655439 · $691,91955445 · $358,95855416 · $409,90455422 · $338,96855429 · $299,89955424 · $1,045,40155430 · $278,81255316 · $372,84255410 · $598,46955443 · $380,97455435 · $209,75755405 · $466,568 55356
$210K$1.0M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

55356 is one of 67 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Hennepin County, MN.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
4 of 40

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 55356

7 school locations in 55356: 2 elementary, 1 middle, 4 high.

In alphabetical order: Orono HS ALC, Orono HS IS, ORONO INTERMEDIATE ELEMENTARY, ORONO MIDDLE, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
7

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 55439 yet.

Where

55439 in Hennepin County, MN

55439 · $691,91955436 · $638,29055435 · $209,75755343 · $346,40255424 · $1,045,40155438 · $406,31255437 · $394,72155410 · $598,46955344 · $346,95555416 · $409,90455431 · $375,94155305 · $461,25655347 · $569,71955419 · $497,96755408 · $288,62455346 · $487,24555426 · $371,61555409 · $377,60355423 · $346,74655405 · $466,56855420 · $334,71655427 · $365,55155345 · $537,25855403 · $187,85155407 · $316,21655425 · $325,22355441 · $460,03255422 · $338,96855411 · $241,86455404 · $235,79055402 · no value published55415 · $319,67055401 · $291,44955417 · $377,99755450 · no value published55454 · $149,33755406 · $345,95855447 · $496,76255430 · $278,81255412 · $234,261 55439
$149K$1.0M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

55439 is one of 67 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Hennepin County, MN.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
2 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 55439

5 school locations in 55439: 1 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: CREEK VALLEY ELEMENTARY, International Spanish Language Acad, OPTIONS AT EDINA HIGH SCHOOL, VALLEY VIEW MIDDLE, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
5

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 55356

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $811,149Latest · $811,149
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 55356 was worth $268,249.

Values peaked at $811,149 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $811,149, +4.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$811,149
12-month change
+4.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$811,149
Loan at 20% down
$648,919
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$4,493
Median household income, per month
$14,278
Share of income
31.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.4% → 31.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $811,149. Put 20% down and borrow $648,919 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $4,493 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $171,333 a year, $14,278 a month. So the payment takes 31.5% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.4% in 2000.

Payment share of income
31.5%
Monthly P&I
$4,493

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,8756.67% rate · $4,173
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,606.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,875.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,173 — +123% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +40%.

Payment change since 2020
+123%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +202% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $529,417. So the real change is +53%, not +202%.

Real change since 2000
+53%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

55356 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
55356 (2000 = 100)Hennepin County (2000 = 100)Minnesota (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

55356: +202% since January 2000.

Hennepin County: +161% since January 2000.

Minnesota: +178% since January 2000 — 55356 ran ahead of it by 24 points.

Change since 2000
+202%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

55356 among Minnesota ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
12th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
61st pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
45th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 772 Minnesota ZIP codes, 55356 sits at the 12th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

61st for appreciation (recent value growth); 45th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
12th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$5,304
principal + interest $4,493 · taxes & insurance est. $811
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,465
Price-to-rent ratio
27.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $5,304 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,465 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 27.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
27.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 55439

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $691,919Latest · $691,919
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 55439 was worth $272,590.

Values peaked at $691,919 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $691,919, +2.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$691,919
12-month change
+2.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$691,919
Loan at 20% down
$553,535
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,833
Median household income, per month
$14,494
Share of income
26.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.4% → 26.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $691,919. Put 20% down and borrow $553,535 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,833 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $173,925 a year, $14,494 a month. So the payment takes 26.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.4% in 2000.

Payment share of income
26.4%
Monthly P&I
$3,833

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,7236.67% rate · $3,560
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,632.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,723.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,560 — +107% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +30%.

Payment change since 2020
+107%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +154% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $537,984. So the real change is +29%, not +154%.

Real change since 2000
+29%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

55439 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
55439 (2000 = 100)Hennepin County (2000 = 100)Minnesota (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

55439: +154% since January 2000.

Hennepin County: +161% since January 2000.

Minnesota: +178% since January 2000 — 55439 ran behind it by 24 points.

Change since 2000
+154%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

55439 among Minnesota ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
37th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
36th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
49th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 772 Minnesota ZIP codes, 55439 sits at the 37th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

36th for appreciation (recent value growth); 49th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
37th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,524
principal + interest $3,833 · taxes & insurance est. $691
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,072
Price-to-rent ratio
27.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,524 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,072 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 27.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
27.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05101520252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 8 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 11 — so sales ran at 73% of it, and below it in 17 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
73%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020229,40920235,64620243,91920253,491
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Hennepin County, builders pulled permits for 3,491 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 44% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3,491

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo1.9 mo1.9 months of supplyNet −3 / month · inventory shrinking
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 14 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 31.

Going out — closed sales: about 17 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 1.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 3 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.

Months of supply
1.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 17 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 19 — so sales ran at 89% of it, and below it in 17 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
89%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020229,40920235,64620243,91920253,491
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Hennepin County, builders pulled permits for 3,491 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 44% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3,491

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
18,448
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
21,625
Net households
−3,177
Top origins
Ramsey, MN5,844
Anoka, MN3,320
Dakota, MN3,217
Top destinations
Ramsey, MN6,020
Anoka, MN4,072
Dakota, MN3,836
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Hennepin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,448 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,625 moved out.

Net across those counties: −3,177 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 18 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Ramsey, MN (5,844 households); most departures went to Ramsey, MN (6,020).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−3,177

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
1,674
Average assessor market value
$760,500
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$811,149
Assessor vs market
−6.2%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 1,674 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $760,500; the typical home value is $811,149.

The assessor average sits −6.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
1,674

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
18,448
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
21,625
Net households
−3,177
Top origins
Ramsey, MN5,844
Anoka, MN3,320
Dakota, MN3,217
Top destinations
Ramsey, MN6,020
Anoka, MN4,072
Dakota, MN3,836
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Hennepin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,448 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,625 moved out.

Net across those counties: −3,177 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 31 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Ramsey, MN (5,844 households); most departures went to Ramsey, MN (6,020).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−3,177

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
2,453
Average assessor market value
$680,200
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$691,919
Assessor vs market
−1.7%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 2,453 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $680,200; the typical home value is $691,919.

The assessor average sits −1.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
2,453

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 55356?What's my home worth?Own in 55439?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs