Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 28739 vs ZIP 28731
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 28739 yet.
Where
28739 in Henderson County, NC
28739 is one of 13 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Henderson County, NC — 95% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 10 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 10
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 28739
1 school location in 28739: 1 elementary.
In alphabetical order: Atkinson Elementary. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 28731 yet.
Where
28731 in Henderson County, NC
28731 is one of 13 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Henderson County, NC — 81% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 10 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 4 of 10
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 28731
3 school locations in 28731: 1 elementary, 1 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: Henderson County Career Academy, Henderson County Early College, Upward Elementary. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 28739
In March 2008 the typical home in 28739 was worth $233,963.
Values peaked at $481,163 in November 2024. The latest reading is −3.7% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $463,586, −1.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $463,586
- 12-month change
- −1.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $463,586. Put 20% down and borrow $370,869 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,568 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $70,464 a year, $5,872 a month. So the payment takes 43.7% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 22.1% in 2008.
- Payment share of income
- 43.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,568
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in March 2008 (5.97%) the payment was $1,119.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,078.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,385 — +121% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +39%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +121%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +98% since March 2008.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $366,245. So the real change is +27%, not +98%.
- Real change since 2008
- +27%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
28739 against its neighbors
28739: +98% since March 2008.
Henderson County: +102% since March 2008.
North Carolina: +92% since March 2008 — 28739 ran ahead of it by 7 points.
- Change since 2008
- +98%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,031 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,968 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 19.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 19.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 28731
In March 2008 the typical home in 28731 was worth $247,200.
Values peaked at $474,882 in March 2025. The latest reading is −3.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $458,423, −1.9% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $458,423
- 12-month change
- −1.9%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $458,423. Put 20% down and borrow $366,738 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,539 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $65,882 a year, $5,490 a month. So the payment takes 46.3% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 24.9% in 2008.
- Payment share of income
- 46.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,539
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in March 2008 (5.97%) the payment was $1,182.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,097.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,358 — +115% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +35%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +115%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +85% since March 2008.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $386,966. So the real change is +18%, not +85%.
- Real change since 2008
- +18%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
28731 against its neighbors
28731: +85% since March 2008.
Henderson County: +102% since March 2008.
North Carolina: +92% since March 2008 — 28731 ran behind it by 6 points.
- Change since 2008
- +85%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,998 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,802 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 21.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 21.2
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 48 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 78% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 225. That is 86% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 46 a month. That is 89% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 1% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 99% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 2 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 46 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 48 — so sales ran at 96% of it, and below it in 20 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 96%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Henderson County, builders pulled permits for 1,093 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 63% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,093
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 12 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 72.
Going out — closed sales: about 14 a month. The drain is drawn 1% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 99% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.3 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 2 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 5.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 14 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 15 — so sales ran at 93% of it, and below it in 18 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 93%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Henderson County, builders pulled permits for 1,093 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 63% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,093
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Henderson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,748 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,510 moved out.
Net across those counties: +238 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 225 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Buncombe, NC (1,093 households); most departures went to Buncombe, NC (703).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +238
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Henderson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,748 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,510 moved out.
Net across those counties: +238 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 72 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Buncombe, NC (1,093 households); most departures went to Buncombe, NC (703).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +238
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01