Lotvox market story

ZIP 28731

Henderson County, NC

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$458,423
12-month change
−1.9%
Months of supply
5.3

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 5.3 (was 5.4) · Payment share of income 46.3% (was 45.7%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 28731 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 28731 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 28731 yet.

Where

28731 in Henderson County, NC

28710 · no value published28726 · $291,79228729 · $428,37128731 · $458,42328732 · $449,58028735 · no value published28739 · $463,58628742 · $489,71028758 · no value published28759 · $525,08828790 · $399,02228791 · $424,37428792 · $370,566 28731
$292K$525K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28731 is one of 13 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Henderson County, NC — 81% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 10 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28731

3 school locations in 28731: 1 elementary, 1 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: Henderson County Career Academy, Henderson County Early College, Upward Elementary. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 28731

$0$200K$400K$600K200920122015201820212024Peak March 2025 · $474,882Latest · $458,423
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In March 2008 the typical home in 28731 was worth $247,200.

Values peaked at $474,882 in March 2025. The latest reading is −3.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $458,423, −1.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$458,423
12-month change
−1.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$458,423
Loan at 20% down
$366,738
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,539
Median household income, per month
$5,490
Share of income
46.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2008–2026: 24.9% → 46.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $458,423. Put 20% down and borrow $366,738 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,539 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $65,882 a year, $5,490 a month. So the payment takes 46.3% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 24.9% in 2008.

Payment share of income
46.3%
Monthly P&I
$2,539

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $1,0976.67% rate · $2,358
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in March 2008 (5.97%) the payment was $1,182.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,097.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,358 — +115% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +35%.

Payment change since 2020
+115%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to March 2008Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +85% since March 2008.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $386,966. So the real change is +18%, not +85%.

Real change since 2008
+18%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28731 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
28731 (2008 = 100)Henderson County (2008 = 100)North Carolina (2008 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28731: +85% since March 2008.

Henderson County: +102% since March 2008.

North Carolina: +92% since March 2008 — 28731 ran behind it by 6 points.

Change since 2008
+85%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,998
principal + interest $2,539 · taxes & insurance est. $459
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,802
Price-to-rent ratio
21.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,998 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,802 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 21.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
21.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.3 mo5.3 months of supplyNet −2 / month · inventory shrinking
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 12 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 72.

Going out — closed sales: about 14 a month. The drain is drawn 1% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 99% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.3 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 2 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.

Months of supply
5.3

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0510152020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 14 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 15 — so sales ran at 93% of it, and below it in 18 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
93%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002,00020221,080202377520241,61020251,093
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Henderson County, builders pulled permits for 1,093 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 63% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,093

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,748
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
1,510
Net households
+238
Top origins
Buncombe, NC1,093
Transylvania, NC142
Polk, NC105
Top destinations
Buncombe, NC703
Greenville, SC171
Spartanburg, SC147
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Henderson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,748 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,510 moved out.

Net across those counties: +238 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 72 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Buncombe, NC (1,093 households); most departures went to Buncombe, NC (703).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+238

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 28731 with 28732The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 28731 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 28731 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/asheville/zip/28731