Lotvox market story
ZIP 28584
Carteret County, NC
What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.
- Typical home value
- $401,413
- 12-month change
- +1.4%
- Months of supply
- 3.7
This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 3.7 (was 3.8) · Payment share of income 32.7% (was 32.3%)
1 of 5
Who's going to sell in 28584 this year?
Lotvox Turnover Index
Ranking every home in 28584 by how likely it is to sell
The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 28584 yet.
Where
28584 in Carteret County, NC
28584 is one of 17 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Carteret County, NC — 72% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 15 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 6 of 15
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 28584
5 school locations in 28584: 3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Queens Creek Elementary, Swansboro Elementary, Swansboro High, Swansboro Middle, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 5
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 5
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 28584
In January 2000 the typical home in 28584 was worth $128,601.
Values peaked at $402,393 in May 2026. The latest reading is −0.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $401,413, +1.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $401,413
- 12-month change
- +1.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $401,413. Put 20% down and borrow $321,130 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,223 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $81,574 a year, $6,798 a month. So the payment takes 32.7% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.5% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 32.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,223
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $770.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $872.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,065 — +137% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +49%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +137%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +212% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $253,807. So the real change is +58%, not +212%.
- Real change since 2000
- +58%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
28584 against its neighbors
28584: +212% since January 2000.
Carteret County: +230% since January 2000.
North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28584 ran ahead of it by 56 points.
- Change since 2000
- +212%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,625 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,688 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 19.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 19.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 5
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 31 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 87% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 129. That is 85% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 35 a month. That is 94% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.7 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 4 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 3.7
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 35 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 26 — so sales ran at 135% of it, and below it in 12 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 135%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Carteret County, builders pulled permits for 471 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 99% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 471
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 5
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Carteret County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 972 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 888 moved out.
Net across those counties: +84 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 129 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Craven, NC (288 households); most departures went to Craven, NC (318).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +84
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
5 of 5