Lotvox market story
ZIP 28403
New Hanover County, NC
What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.
- Typical home value
- $397,870
- 12-month change
- +1.1%
- Months of supply
- 3.2
This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 51.9% (was 51.3%) · Monthly P&I $2,204 (was $2,178)
1 of 5
Who's going to sell in 28403 this year?
Lotvox Turnover Index
Ranking every home in 28403 by how likely it is to sell
The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 28403 yet.
Where
28403 in New Hanover County, NC
28403 is one of 10 ZIP codes that lie mostly in New Hanover County, NC.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 10 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 6 of 10
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 28403
9 school locations in 28403: 5 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: College Park Elementary, Edwin A Alderman Elementary, Forest Hills Global Elementary, Isaac M Bear Early College High School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 9
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 5
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 28403
In May 2003 the typical home in 28403 was worth $154,302.
Values peaked at $397,870 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $397,870, +1.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $397,870
- 12-month change
- +1.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $397,870. Put 20% down and borrow $318,296 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,204 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $50,988 a year, $4,249 a month. So the payment takes 51.9% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 20.1% in 2003.
- Payment share of income
- 51.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,204
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in May 2003 (5.48%) the payment was $700.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $867.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,047 — +136% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +49%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +136%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +158% since May 2003.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +83% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $281,887. So the real change is +41%, not +158%.
- Real change since 2003
- +41%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
28403 against its neighbors
28403: +158% since May 2003.
New Hanover County: +146% since May 2003.
North Carolina: +133% since May 2003 — 28403 ran ahead of it by 25 points.
- Change since 2003
- +158%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,602 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,733 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 19.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 19.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 5
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 57 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 88% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 159. That is 76% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 50 a month. That is 91% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 7 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.2
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 50 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 44 — so sales ran at 114% of it, and below it in 18 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 114%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across New Hanover County, builders pulled permits for 2,332 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 52% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,332
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 5
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in New Hanover County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 3,008 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 3,672 moved out.
Net across those counties: −664 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 159 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Brunswick, NC (750 households); most departures went to Brunswick, NC (1,286).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −664
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
5 of 5