Lotvox market story

ZIP 28115

Iredell County, NC

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$402,878
12-month change
0.0%
Months of supply
4.5

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 30.9% (was 30.5%) · Monthly P&I $2,232 (was $2,205)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 28115 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 28115 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 28115 yet.

Where

28115 in Iredell County, NC

28115 · $402,87828117 · $631,16828166 · $387,26528625 · $308,88128634 · $283,67128660 · $350,01728677 · $280,04328678 · $273,18028689 · $350,485 28115
$273K$631K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28115 is one of 9 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Iredell County, NC — 71% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 9 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28115

Elementary · 5Middle · 3High · 3Other · 2
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

13 school locations in 28115: 5 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high, 2 other.

In alphabetical order: Coddle Creek Elementary, East Mooresville Intermediate, Mooresville High School, Mooresville Intermediate, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
13

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 28115

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak April 2026 · $406,394Latest · $402,878
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 28115 was worth $157,771.

Values peaked at $406,394 in April 2026. The latest reading is −0.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $402,878, 0.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$402,878
12-month change
0.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$402,878
Loan at 20% down
$322,302
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,232
Median household income, per month
$7,227
Share of income
30.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.1% → 30.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $402,878. Put 20% down and borrow $322,302 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,232 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $86,724 a year, $7,227 a month. So the payment takes 30.9% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
30.9%
Monthly P&I
$2,232

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $8946.67% rate · $2,073
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $945.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $894.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,073 — +132% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +46%.

Payment change since 2020
+132%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +155% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $311,377. So the real change is +29%, not +155%.

Real change since 2000
+29%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28115 against its neighbors

5010015020025030020022007201220172022
28115 (2002 = 100)Iredell County (2002 = 100)North Carolina (2002 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28115: +140% since January 2002.

Iredell County: +125% since January 2002.

North Carolina: +139% since January 2002 — 28115 ran ahead of it by 1 points.

Change since 2002
+140%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

28115 among North Carolina ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
37th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
27th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
60th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 28115 sits at the 37th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

27th for appreciation (recent value growth); 60th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
37th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,634
principal + interest $2,232 · taxes & insurance est. $402
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,023
Price-to-rent ratio
16.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,634 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,023 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.5 mo4.5 months of supplyNet +31 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 105 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 105% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 330. That is 110% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 74 a month. That is 85% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 15% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 85% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.5 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 31 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 74 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 81 — so sales ran at 91% of it, and below it in 17 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
91%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,00020222,59520234,35420241,95520251,835
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Iredell County, builders pulled permits for 1,835 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 79% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,835

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
3,064
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
2,662
Net households
+402
Top origins
Mecklenburg, NC1,554
Rowan, NC313
Cabarrus, NC297
Top destinations
Mecklenburg, NC1,013
Catawba, NC355
Rowan, NC342
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Iredell County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 3,064 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 2,662 moved out.

Net across those counties: +402 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 330 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Mecklenburg, NC (1,554 households); most departures went to Mecklenburg, NC (1,013).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+402

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 28115 with 28166The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 28115 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/charlotte/zip/28115