Lotvox market story

ZIP 28081

Cabarrus County, NC

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$295,851
12-month change
+1.2%
Months of supply
3.1

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 3.1 (was 3.3) · Payment share of income 28.4% (was 28.1%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 28081 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 28081 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 28081 yet.

Where

28081 in Cabarrus County, NC

28025 · $341,91628027 · $412,24528075 · $505,07128081 · $295,85128083 · $268,20028107 · $431,44628124 · $382,596 28081
$268K$505K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28081 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Cabarrus County, NC — 51% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
6 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28081

5 school locations in 28081: 4 elementary, 1 middle.

In alphabetical order: Charles E Boger Elementary, Fred L Wilson Elementary, Kannapolis Middle, North Kannapolis Elementary, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
5

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 28081

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak May 2024 · $297,974Latest · $295,851
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 28081 was worth $99,219.

Values peaked at $297,974 in May 2024. The latest reading is −0.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $295,851, +1.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$295,851
12-month change
+1.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$295,851
Loan at 20% down
$236,681
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,639
Median household income, per month
$5,764
Share of income
28.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.5% → 28.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $295,851. Put 20% down and borrow $236,681 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,639 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $69,167 a year, $5,764 a month. So the payment takes 28.4% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.5% in 2000.

Payment share of income
28.4%
Monthly P&I
$1,639

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $6746.67% rate · $1,522
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $594.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $674.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,522 — +126% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +42%.

Payment change since 2020
+126%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +198% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $195,819. So the real change is +51%, not +198%.

Real change since 2000
+51%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28081 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
28081 (2000 = 100)Cabarrus County (2000 = 100)North Carolina (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28081: +198% since January 2000.

Cabarrus County: +161% since January 2000.

North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28081 ran ahead of it by 42 points.

Change since 2000
+198%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

28081 among North Carolina ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
54th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
45th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
76th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 28081 sits at the 54th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

45th for appreciation (recent value growth); 76th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
54th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,935
principal + interest $1,639 · taxes & insurance est. $296
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,636
Price-to-rent ratio
15.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,935 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,636 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 15.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
15.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.1 mo3.1 months of supplyNet +5 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 51 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 116% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 143.

Going out — closed sales: about 46 a month. That is 127% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.1 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 5 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 46 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 34 — so sales ran at 135% of it, and below it in 2 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
135%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020221,81920232,27020242,48520251,991
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Cabarrus County, builders pulled permits for 1,991 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 68% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,991

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,041
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
4,657
Net households
+384
Top origins
Mecklenburg, NC3,143
Rowan, NC701
Iredell, NC219
Top destinations
Mecklenburg, NC2,155
Rowan, NC1,069
Stanly, NC346
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Cabarrus County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,041 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 4,657 moved out.

Net across those counties: +384 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 143 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Mecklenburg, NC (3,143 households); most departures went to Mecklenburg, NC (2,155).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+384

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 28081 with 28083The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 28081 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 28081 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/charlotte/zip/28081