Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 27576 vs ZIP 27542

ZIP 27576

Johnston County, NC

ZIP 27542

Johnston County, NC

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 27576 yet.

Where

27576 in Johnston County, NC

27504 · $319,29127520 · $333,88527524 · $307,31327527 · $392,81027542 · $264,22527555 · no value published27568 · no value published27569 · $276,88527576 · $271,51527577 · $289,71627593 · no value published 27576
$264K$393K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

27576 is one of 11 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Johnston County, NC.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 8 with a value.

Value rank in county
7 of 8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 27576

3 school locations in 27576: 2 elementary, 1 middle.

In alphabetical order: Selma Elementary, Selma Middle School, Thanksgiving Elementary. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 27542 yet.

Where

27542 in Johnston County, NC

27504 · $319,29127520 · $333,88527524 · $307,31327527 · $392,81027542 · $264,22527555 · no value published27568 · no value published27569 · $276,88527576 · $271,51527577 · $289,71627593 · no value published 27542
$264K$393K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

27542 is one of 11 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Johnston County, NC — 64% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 8 with a value.

Value rank in county
8 of 8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 27542

2 school locations in 27542: 1 elementary, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Glendale-Kenly Elementary, North Johnston High. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 27576

$0$100K$200K$300K20022007201220172022Peak May 2024 · $276,996Latest · $271,515
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In November 2001 the typical home in 27576 was worth $116,592.

Values peaked at $276,996 in May 2024. The latest reading is −2.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $271,515, +0.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$271,515
12-month change
+0.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$271,515
Loan at 20% down
$217,212
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,504
Median household income, per month
$5,170
Share of income
29.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2001–2026: 12.5% → 29.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $271,515. Put 20% down and borrow $217,212 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,504 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $62,044 a year, $5,170 a month. So the payment takes 29.1% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.5% in 2001.

Payment share of income
29.1%
Monthly P&I
$1,504

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K200220072012201720222.68% rate · $6086.67% rate · $1,397
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in November 2001 (6.66%) the payment was $599.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $608.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,397 — +130% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +45%.

Payment change since 2020
+130%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K20022007201220172022
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to November 2001Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +133% since November 2001.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +88% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2001 home was worth $219,476. So the real change is +24%, not +133%.

Real change since 2001
+24%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

27576 against its neighbors

5010015020025030020022007201220172022
27576 (2001 = 100)Johnston County (2001 = 100)North Carolina (2001 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

27576: +133% since November 2001.

Johnston County: +127% since November 2001.

North Carolina: +140% since November 2001 — 27576 ran behind it by 7 points.

Change since 2001
+133%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

27576 among North Carolina ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
49th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
48th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
69th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 27576 sits at the 49th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

48th for appreciation (recent value growth); 69th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
49th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,775
principal + interest $1,504 · taxes & insurance est. $271
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,561
Price-to-rent ratio
14.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,775 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,561 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 27542

$0$100K$200K$300K20022007201220172022Peak April 2026 · $267,542Latest · $264,225
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In November 2001 the typical home in 27542 was worth $95,055.

Values peaked at $267,542 in April 2026. The latest reading is −1.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $264,225, +2.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$264,225
12-month change
+2.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$264,225
Loan at 20% down
$211,380
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,464
Median household income, per month
$4,680
Share of income
31.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2001–2026: 11.3% → 31.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $264,225. Put 20% down and borrow $211,380 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,464 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $56,157 a year, $4,680 a month. So the payment takes 31.3% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.3% in 2001.

Payment share of income
31.3%
Monthly P&I
$1,464

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K200220072012201720222.68% rate · $5726.67% rate · $1,359
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in November 2001 (6.66%) the payment was $489.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $572.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,359 — +138% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +50%.

Payment change since 2020
+138%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K20022007201220172022
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to November 2001Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +178% since November 2001.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +88% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2001 home was worth $178,934. So the real change is +48%, not +178%.

Real change since 2001
+48%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

27542 against its neighbors

010020030020022007201220172022
27542 (2001 = 100)Johnston County (2001 = 100)North Carolina (2001 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

27542: +178% since November 2001.

Johnston County: +127% since November 2001.

North Carolina: +140% since November 2001 — 27542 ran ahead of it by 39 points.

Change since 2001
+178%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

27542 among North Carolina ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
34th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
60th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
19th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 27542 sits at the 34th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

60th for appreciation (recent value growth); 19th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
34th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,728
principal + interest $1,464 · taxes & insurance est. $264
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$772
Price-to-rent ratio
28.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,728 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $772 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 28.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
28.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.6 mo5.6 months of supplyNet +12 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 35 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 129.

Going out — closed sales: about 23 a month. The drain is drawn 22% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 78% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.6 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.6

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 23 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 15 — so sales ran at 153% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
153%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,0004,00020222,97420232,38720242,78320253,002
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Johnston County, builders pulled permits for 3,002 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 88% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3,002

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.4 mo5.4 months of supplyNet +3 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 10 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 38.

Going out — closed sales: about 7 a month. The drain is drawn 17% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 83% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.4 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 3 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05101520252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 7 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 6 — so sales ran at 117% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
117%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,0004,00020222,97420232,38720242,78320253,002
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Johnston County, builders pulled permits for 3,002 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 88% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3,002

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
4,913
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
3,542
Net households
+1,371
Top origins
Wake, NC3,410
Harnett, NC350
Wayne, NC284
Top destinations
Wake, NC1,999
Harnett, NC414
Wayne, NC353
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Johnston County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 4,913 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 3,542 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,371 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 129 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Wake, NC (3,410 households); most departures went to Wake, NC (1,999).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,371

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
4,913
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
3,542
Net households
+1,371
Top origins
Wake, NC3,410
Harnett, NC350
Wayne, NC284
Top destinations
Wake, NC1,999
Harnett, NC414
Wayne, NC353
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Johnston County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 4,913 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 3,542 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,371 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 38 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Wake, NC (3,410 households); most departures went to Wake, NC (1,999).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,371

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 27576?What's my home worth?Own in 27542?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs