Lotvox market story

ZIP 27530

Wayne County, NC

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$179,124
12-month change
−0.3%
Months of supply
4.1

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 4.1 (was 4.3) · Payment share of income 21.4% (was 21.2%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 27530 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 27530 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 27530 yet.

Where

27530 in Wayne County, NC

27530 · $179,12427531 · no value published27533 · no value published27534 · $218,75227830 · $173,96527863 · $246,69528333 · $131,83928578 · $134,978 27530
$132K$247K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

27530 is one of 8 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wayne County, NC.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 6 with a value.

Value rank in county
3 of 6

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 27530

Elementary · 4Middle · 4High · 5Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

14 school locations in 27530: 4 elementary, 4 middle, 5 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: Carver Heights Elementary, Dillard Academy, Dillard Middle, Edgewood Cmty Developmental, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
14

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 27530

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2024 · $190,597Latest · $179,124
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 27530 was worth $94,444.

Values peaked at $190,597 in July 2024. The latest reading is −6.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $179,124, −0.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$179,124
12-month change
−0.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$179,124
Loan at 20% down
$143,299
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$992
Median household income, per month
$4,626
Share of income
21.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.3% → 21.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $179,124. Put 20% down and borrow $143,299 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $992 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $55,507 a year, $4,626 a month. So the payment takes 21.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
21.4%
Monthly P&I
$992

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $4616.67% rate · $922
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $565.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $461.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $922 — +100% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +26%.

Payment change since 2020
+100%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +90% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $186,395. So the real change is −4%, not +90%.

Real change since 2000
−4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

27530 against its neighbors

50100150200250300200020052010201520202025
27530 (2000 = 100)Wayne County (2000 = 100)North Carolina (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

27530: +90% since January 2000.

Wayne County: +102% since January 2000.

North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 27530 ran behind it by 67 points.

Change since 2000
+90%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

27530 among North Carolina ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
82nd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
21st pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
96th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 27530 sits at the 82nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

21st for appreciation (recent value growth); 96th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
82nd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,171
principal + interest $992 · taxes & insurance est. $179
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,404
Price-to-rent ratio
10.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,171 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,404 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 10.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
10.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.1 mo4.1 months of supplyNet +9 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 45 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 100% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 148. That is 94% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 36 a month. That is 109% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.1 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 9 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 36 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 33 — so sales ran at 109% of it, and below it in 5 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
109%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002022418202353820246052025954
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Wayne County, builders pulled permits for 954 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 92% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
954

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,294
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
1,277
Net households
+17
Top origins
Johnston, NC353
Wake, NC220
Lenoir, NC141
Top destinations
Johnston, NC284
Wake, NC239
Lenoir, NC206
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Wayne County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,294 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,277 moved out.

Net across those counties: +17 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 148 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Johnston, NC (353 households); most departures went to Johnston, NC (284).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+17

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 27530 with 27830The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 27530 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/raleigh/zip/27530