Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 26440 vs ZIP 26354

ZIP 26440

Taylor County, WV

ZIP 26354

Taylor County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 26440 yet.

Where

26440 in Taylor County, WV

26347 · $150,80626354 · $161,23526424 · no value published26435 · no value published26440 · $183,394 26440
$151K$183K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26440 is one of 5 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Taylor County, WV — 51% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 3 with a value.

Value rank in county
1 of 3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Turnover Index not published for 26354 yet.

Where

26354 in Taylor County, WV

26347 · $150,80626354 · $161,23526424 · no value published26435 · no value published26440 · $183,394 26354
$151K$183K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26354 is one of 5 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Taylor County, WV — 98% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 3 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26354

3 school locations in 26354: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: ANNA JARVIS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, GRAFTON HIGH SCHOOL, TAYLOR COUNTY MIDDLE SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26440

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200920122015201820212024Peak August 2026 · $183,394Latest · $183,394
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In July 2008 the typical home in 26440 was worth $87,428.

Values peaked at $183,394 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $183,394, +6.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$183,394
12-month change
+6.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$183,394
Loan at 20% down
$146,715
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,016
Median household income, per month
$5,255
Share of income
19.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2008–2026: 9.2% → 19.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $183,394. Put 20% down and borrow $146,715 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,016 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $63,063 a year, $5,255 a month. So the payment takes 19.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.2% in 2008.

Payment share of income
19.3%
Monthly P&I
$1,016

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $4176.67% rate · $944
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in July 2008 (6.43%) the payment was $439.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $417.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $944 — +126% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +43%.

Payment change since 2020
+126%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to July 2008Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +110% since July 2008.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +53% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $133,380. So the real change is +37%, not +110%.

Real change since 2008
+37%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26440 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
26440 (2008 = 100)Taylor County (2008 = 100)West Virginia (2008 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26440: +110% since July 2008.

Taylor County: +114% since July 2008.

West Virginia: +65% since July 2008 — 26440 ran ahead of it by 45 points.

Change since 2008
+110%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,199
principal + interest $1,016 · taxes & insurance est. $183
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$835
Price-to-rent ratio
18.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,199 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $835 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 18.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
18.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 26354

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200920122015201820212024Peak February 2026 · $163,967Latest · $161,235
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In July 2008 the typical home in 26354 was worth $71,566.

Values peaked at $163,967 in February 2026. The latest reading is −1.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $161,235, +1.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$161,235
12-month change
+1.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$161,235
Loan at 20% down
$128,988
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$893
Median household income, per month
$4,604
Share of income
19.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2008–2026: 8.6% → 19.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $161,235. Put 20% down and borrow $128,988 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $893 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $55,250 a year, $4,604 a month. So the payment takes 19.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.6% in 2008.

Payment share of income
19.4%
Monthly P&I
$893

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $3996.67% rate · $830
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in July 2008 (6.43%) the payment was $359.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $399.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $830 — +108% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +31%.

Payment change since 2020
+108%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to July 2008Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +125% since July 2008.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +53% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $109,181. So the real change is +48%, not +125%.

Real change since 2008
+48%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26354 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
26354 (2008 = 100)Taylor County (2008 = 100)West Virginia (2008 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26354: +125% since July 2008.

Taylor County: +114% since July 2008.

West Virginia: +65% since July 2008 — 26354 ran ahead of it by 61 points.

Change since 2008
+125%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,054
principal + interest $893 · taxes & insurance est. $161
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$460
Price-to-rent ratio
29.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,054 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $460 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 29.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
29.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

011220162018202020222024
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2025-07Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-07

Homes sold: about 0 a month in July 2025 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at NaN% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
NaN%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-07

New supply

Homes being permitted

0011120220202302024020250
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Taylor County, builders pulled permits for 0 new homes in 2025.

No units were permitted.

Units permitted 2025
0

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo6.5 mo6.5 months of supplyNet +4 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 8 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 26.

Going out — closed sales: about 4 a month. The drain is drawn 63% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 37% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.5 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
6.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

03581020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 4 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 4 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 9 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

0011120220202302024020250
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Taylor County, builders pulled permits for 0 new homes in 2025.

No units were permitted.

Units permitted 2025
0

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
245
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
224
Net households
+21
Top origins
Harrison, WV95
Marion, WV68
Barbour, WV32
Top destinations
Harrison, WV99
Marion, WV62
Monongalia, WV43
Homes for sale, 2012–2025
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2025-03-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2025-03-01

This ZIP sits in Taylor County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 245 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 224 moved out.

Net across those counties: +21 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in March 2025.

Most arrivals came from Harrison, WV (95 households); most departures went to Harrison, WV (99).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+21

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2025-03-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
245
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
224
Net households
+21
Top origins
Harrison, WV95
Marion, WV68
Barbour, WV32
Top destinations
Harrison, WV99
Marion, WV62
Monongalia, WV43
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Taylor County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 245 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 224 moved out.

Net across those counties: +21 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 26 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Harrison, WV (95 households); most departures went to Harrison, WV (99).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+21

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 26440?What's my home worth?Own in 26354?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs