Lotvox market story

ZIP 26343

Lewis County, WV

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$107,763
12-month change
−7.5%
Payment share of income
17.9%

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 17.9% (was 17.7%) · Monthly P&I $597 (was $590)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 26343 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 26343 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 26343 yet.

Where

26343 in Lewis County, WV

26321 · $124,09526338 · $131,33626343 · $107,76326372 · $204,31726378 · $188,19426412 · $123,86926447 · $151,31626452 · $109,582 26343
$108K$204K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26343 is one of 8 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Lewis County, WV — 50% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 8 with a value.

Value rank in county
8 of 8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26343

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026Peak August 2025 · $116,540Latest · $107,763
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26343 was worth $83,867.

Values peaked at $116,540 in August 2025. The latest reading is −7.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $107,763, −7.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$107,763
12-month change
−7.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$107,763
Loan at 20% down
$86,210
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$597
Median household income, per month
$3,327
Share of income
17.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 14.0% → 17.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $107,763. Put 20% down and borrow $86,210 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $597 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $39,922 a year, $3,327 a month. So the payment takes 17.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.0% in 2019.

Payment share of income
17.9%
Monthly P&I
$597

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$600$80020202022202420262.68% rate · $3016.67% rate · $554
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $335.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $301.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $554 — +84% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +16%.

Payment change since 2020
+84%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +28% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $110,622. So the real change is −3%, not +28%.

Real change since 2019
−3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26343 against its neighbors

801001201401602020202220242026
26343 (2019 = 100)Lewis County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26343: +29% since February 2019.

Lewis County: +30% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26343 ran behind it by 20 points.

Change since 2019
+29%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$705
principal + interest $597 · taxes & insurance est. $108
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$730
Price-to-rent ratio
12.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $705 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $730 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 12.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
12.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

New supply

Homes being permitted

024620220202302024520255
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Lewis County, builders pulled permits for 5 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
105
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
191
Net households
−86
Top origins
Harrison, WV53
Upshur, WV52
Top destinations
Harrison, WV93
Upshur, WV48
Monongalia, WV26
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Lewis County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 105 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 191 moved out.

Net across those counties: −86 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Harrison, WV (53 households); most departures went to Harrison, WV (93).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−86

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 26343 with 26452The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 26343 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/upshur-county-wv/zip/26343