Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 26253 vs ZIP 26254

ZIP 26253

Randolph County, WV

ZIP 26254

Randolph County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 26253 yet.

Where

26253 in Randolph County, WV

26224 · no value published26230 · no value published26236 · no value published26241 · $172,63526253 · $181,23926254 · $176,76426257 · $143,78726259 · no value published26263 · $198,82326267 · $170,83426268 · $81,80926270 · $140,70526273 · $131,04526276 · $159,14426278 · $126,18726280 · $131,08926282 · $139,26526283 · $146,35326285 · no value published26293 · $166,36326294 · $115,93726296 · no value published 26253
$82K$199K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26253 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Randolph County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 16 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 16

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26253

1 school location in 26253: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: BEVERLY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 26254 yet.

Where

26254 in Randolph County, WV

26224 · no value published26230 · no value published26236 · no value published26241 · $172,63526253 · $181,23926254 · $176,76426257 · $143,78726259 · no value published26263 · $198,82326267 · $170,83426268 · $81,80926270 · $140,70526273 · $131,04526276 · $159,14426278 · $126,18726280 · $131,08926282 · $139,26526283 · $146,35326285 · no value published26293 · $166,36326294 · $115,93726296 · no value published 26254
$82K$199K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26254 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Randolph County, WV — 87% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 16 with a value.

Value rank in county
3 of 16

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26253

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K20172019202120232025Peak May 2026 · $183,928Latest · $181,239
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2016 the typical home in 26253 was worth $119,286.

Values peaked at $183,928 in May 2026. The latest reading is −1.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $181,239, +1.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$181,239
12-month change
+1.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$181,239
Loan at 20% down
$144,991
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,004
Median household income, per month
$5,266
Share of income
19.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2016–2026: 12.5% → 19.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $181,239. Put 20% down and borrow $144,991 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,004 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $63,194 a year, $5,266 a month. So the payment takes 19.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.5% in 2016.

Payment share of income
19.1%
Monthly P&I
$1,004

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K201720192021202320252.68% rate · $4406.67% rate · $932
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2016 (3.66%) the payment was $437.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $440.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $932 — +112% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +33%.

Payment change since 2020
+112%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K20172019202120232025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2016Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +52% since February 2016.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +41% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2016 home was worth $167,936. So the real change is +8%, not +52%.

Real change since 2016
+8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26253 against its neighbors

8010012014016018020172019202120232025
26253 (2016 = 100)Randolph County (2016 = 100)West Virginia (2016 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26253: +52% since February 2016.

Randolph County: +47% since February 2016.

West Virginia: +57% since February 2016 — 26253 ran behind it by 5 points.

Change since 2016
+52%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,185
principal + interest $1,004 · taxes & insurance est. $181
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$868
Price-to-rent ratio
17.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,185 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $868 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 17.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
17.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 26254

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K202420252026Peak May 2026 · $177,071Latest · $176,764
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2024 the typical home in 26254 was worth $153,774.

Values peaked at $177,071 in May 2026. The latest reading is −0.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $176,764, +8.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$176,764
12-month change
+8.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$176,764
Loan at 20% down
$141,411
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$979
Median household income, per month
$6,949
Share of income
14.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2024–2026: 12.3% → 14.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $176,764. Put 20% down and borrow $141,411 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $979 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $83,393 a year, $6,949 a month. So the payment takes 14.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.3% in 2024.

Payment share of income
14.1%
Monthly P&I
$979

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K202420252026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2024Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +15% since January 2024.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +8% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2024 home was worth $165,906. So the real change is +7%, not +15%.

Real change since 2024
+7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,156
principal + interest $979 · taxes & insurance est. $177
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$821
Price-to-rent ratio
17.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,156 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $821 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 17.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
17.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

012320252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 2 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 2 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

0102030202224202312024320250
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Randolph County, builders pulled permits for 0 new homes in 2025.

No units were permitted.

Units permitted 2025
0

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0112202120222023202420252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 1 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

0102030202224202312024320250
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Randolph County, builders pulled permits for 0 new homes in 2025.

No units were permitted.

Units permitted 2025
0

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
116
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
178
Net households
−62
Top origins
Barbour, WV50
Upshur, WV39
Tucker, WV27
Top destinations
Barbour, WV67
Upshur, WV35
Monongalia, WV29
Homes for sale, 2013–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Randolph County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 116 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 178 moved out.

Net across those counties: −62 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 8 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Barbour, WV (50 households); most departures went to Barbour, WV (67).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−62

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
116
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
178
Net households
−62
Top origins
Barbour, WV50
Upshur, WV39
Tucker, WV27
Top destinations
Barbour, WV67
Upshur, WV35
Monongalia, WV29
Homes for sale, 2013–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Randolph County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 116 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 178 moved out.

Net across those counties: −62 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 2 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Barbour, WV (50 households); most departures went to Barbour, WV (67).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−62

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 26253?What's my home worth?Own in 26254?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs