Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 26149 vs ZIP 26175
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 26149 yet.
Where
26149 in Tyler County, WV
26149 is one of 4 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Tyler County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 4 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 1 of 4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 26149
1 school location in 26149: 1 elementary.
In alphabetical order: ARTHUR I BOREMAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 26175 yet.
Where
26175 in Tyler County, WV
26175 is one of 4 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Tyler County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 4 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 26175
3 school locations in 26175: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: SISTERSVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL, TYLER CONSOLIDATED MIDDLE SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 26149
In February 2019 the typical home in 26149 was worth $78,100.
Values peaked at $133,013 in February 2025. The latest reading is −12.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $116,686, −4.8% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $116,686
- 12-month change
- −4.8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $116,686. Put 20% down and borrow $93,349 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $646 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $60,750 a year, $5,063 a month. So the payment takes 12.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.5% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 12.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $646
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $312.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $293.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $600 — +105% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +29%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +105%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +49% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $103,015. So the real change is +13%, not +49%.
- Real change since 2019
- +13%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26149 against its neighbors
26149: +49% since February 2019.
Tyler County: +48% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019.
- Change since 2019
- +49%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $763 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $650 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 15.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 15.0
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 26175
In February 2016 the typical home in 26175 was worth $65,744.
Values peaked at $117,013 in September 2025. The latest reading is −0.9% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $115,928, −0.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $115,928
- 12-month change
- −0.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $115,928. Put 20% down and borrow $92,742 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $642 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $59,036 a year, $4,920 a month. So the payment takes 13.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.4% in 2016.
- Payment share of income
- 13.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $642
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2016 (3.66%) the payment was $241.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $272.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $596 — +119% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +38%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +119%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +76% since February 2016.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +41% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2016 home was worth $92,557. So the real change is +25%, not +76%.
- Real change since 2016
- +25%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26175 against its neighbors
26175: +76% since February 2016.
Tyler County: +70% since February 2016.
West Virginia: +57% since February 2016 — 26175 ran ahead of it by 19 points.
- Change since 2016
- +76%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $758 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $532 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 18.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 18.2
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 4 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Tyler County, builders pulled permits for 0 new homes in 2025.
No units were permitted.
- Units permitted 2025
- 0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 2 — so sales ran at 50% of it, and below it in 4 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 50%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Tyler County, builders pulled permits for 0 new homes in 2025.
No units were permitted.
- Units permitted 2025
- 0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Tyler County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 55 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 62 moved out.
Net across those counties: −7 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 4 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Wetzel, WV (55 households); most departures went to Wetzel, WV (62).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −7
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Tyler County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 55 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 62 moved out.
Net across those counties: −7 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 5 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Wetzel, WV (55 households); most departures went to Wetzel, WV (62).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −7
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01