Lotvox market story

ZIP 26149

Tyler County, WV

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$116,686
12-month change
−4.8%
Payment share of income
12.8%

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 12.8% (was 12.6%) · Monthly P&I $646 (was $639)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 26149 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 26149 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 26149 yet.

Where

26149 in Tyler County, WV

26146 · $110,10626149 · $116,68626175 · $115,92826320 · $89,135 26149
$89K$117K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26149 is one of 4 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Tyler County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 4 with a value.

Value rank in county
1 of 4

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26149

1 school location in 26149: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: ARTHUR I BOREMAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26149

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026Peak February 2025 · $133,013Latest · $116,686
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26149 was worth $78,100.

Values peaked at $133,013 in February 2025. The latest reading is −12.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $116,686, −4.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$116,686
12-month change
−4.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$116,686
Loan at 20% down
$93,349
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$646
Median household income, per month
$5,063
Share of income
12.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 8.5% → 12.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $116,686. Put 20% down and borrow $93,349 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $646 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $60,750 a year, $5,063 a month. So the payment takes 12.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.5% in 2019.

Payment share of income
12.8%
Monthly P&I
$646

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$600$80020202022202420262.68% rate · $2936.67% rate · $600
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $312.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $293.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $600 — +105% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +29%.

Payment change since 2020
+105%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +49% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $103,015. So the real change is +13%, not +49%.

Real change since 2019
+13%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26149 against its neighbors

751001251501752002020202220242026
26149 (2019 = 100)Tyler County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26149: +49% since February 2019.

Tyler County: +48% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019.

Change since 2019
+49%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$763
principal + interest $646 · taxes & insurance est. $117
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$650
Price-to-rent ratio
15.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $763 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $650 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 15.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
15.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

011220252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 4 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

0011120220202302024020250
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Tyler County, builders pulled permits for 0 new homes in 2025.

No units were permitted.

Units permitted 2025
0

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
55
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
62
Net households
−7
Top origins
Wetzel, WV55
Top destinations
Wetzel, WV62
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Tyler County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 55 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 62 moved out.

Net across those counties: −7 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 4 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Wetzel, WV (55 households); most departures went to Wetzel, WV (62).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−7

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 26149 with 26175The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 26149 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/clarksburg/zip/26149