Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 26134 vs ZIP 26170
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 26134 yet.
Where
26134 in Pleasants County, WV
26134 is one of 2 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Pleasants County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 2 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 26134
2 school locations in 26134: 1 elementary, 1 middle.
In alphabetical order: BELMONT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, PLEASANTS COUNTY MIDDLE SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 2
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 26170 yet.
Where
26170 in Pleasants County, WV
26170 is one of 2 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Pleasants County, WV — 96% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 2 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 1 of 2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 26170
3 school locations in 26170: 1 elementary, 1 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: MID OHIO VALLEY TECHNICAL INSTITUTE, ST. MARYS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, ST. MARYS HIGH SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 26134
In February 2019 the typical home in 26134 was worth $108,040.
Values peaked at $159,435 in March 2025. The latest reading is −0.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $158,628, +0.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $158,628
- 12-month change
- +0.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $158,628. Put 20% down and borrow $126,902 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $879 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $57,692 a year, $4,808 a month. So the payment takes 18.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.4% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 18.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $879
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $431.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $402.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $816 — +103% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +28%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +103%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +47% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $142,506. So the real change is +11%, not +47%.
- Real change since 2019
- +11%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26134 against its neighbors
26134: +47% since February 2019.
Pleasants County: +54% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26134 ran behind it by 2 points.
- Change since 2019
- +47%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,037 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $605 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 21.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 21.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 26170
In January 2000 the typical home in 26170 was worth $58,340.
Values peaked at $166,134 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $166,134, +4.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $166,134
- 12-month change
- +4.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $166,134. Put 20% down and borrow $132,907 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $920 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $61,992 a year, $5,166 a month. So the payment takes 17.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 6.3% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 17.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $920
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $349.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $410.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $855 — +109% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +31%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +109%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +185% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $115,140. So the real change is +44%, not +185%.
- Real change since 2000
- +44%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26170 against its neighbors
26170: +185% since January 2000.
Pleasants County: +176% since January 2000.
West Virginia: +139% since January 2000 — 26170 ran ahead of it by 46 points.
- Change since 2000
- +185%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,086 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $679 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 20.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 20.4
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Pleasants County, builders pulled permits for 3 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 3 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 300% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 300%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Pleasants County, builders pulled permits for 3 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Pleasants County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 31 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 64 moved out.
Net across those counties: −33 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in May 2026.
Most arrivals came from Wood, WV (31 households); most departures went to Wood, WV (64).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −33
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-05-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Pleasants County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 31 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 64 moved out.
Net across those counties: −33 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 16 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Wood, WV (31 households); most departures went to Wood, WV (64).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −33
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01