Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 25981 vs ZIP 26261

ZIP 25981

Greenbrier County, WV

ZIP 26261

Greenbrier County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 25981 yet.

Where

25981 in Greenbrier County, WV

24901 · $303,37424910 · $188,64624916 · $267,06024925 · $272,17424931 · $227,91424938 · $238,10924943 · no value published24957 · $319,26624966 · $213,11924970 · $173,30424977 · $236,23724986 · $188,63224991 · $187,92625958 · $84,80625972 · no value published25981 · $84,75425984 · $117,46826261 · $60,760 25981
$61K$319K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

25981 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Greenbrier County, WV — 72% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 15 of the 16 with a value.

Value rank in county
15 of 16

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 25981

1 school location in 25981: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: CRICHTON ELEMENTARY. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 26261 yet.

Where

26261 in Greenbrier County, WV

24901 · $303,37424910 · $188,64624916 · $267,06024925 · $272,17424931 · $227,91424938 · $238,10924943 · no value published24957 · $319,26624966 · $213,11924970 · $173,30424977 · $236,23724986 · $188,63224991 · $187,92625958 · $84,80625972 · no value published25981 · $84,75425984 · $117,46826261 · $60,760 26261
$61K$319K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26261 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Greenbrier County, WV — 67% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 16 of the 16 with a value.

Value rank in county
16 of 16

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26261

1 school location in 26261: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: CHERRY RIVER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 25981

$0$50K$100K$150K201520172019202120232025Peak June 2022 · $104,286Latest · $84,754
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2015 the typical home in 25981 was worth $60,202.

Values peaked at $104,286 in June 2022. The latest reading is −18.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $84,754, +5.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$84,754
12-month change
+5.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$84,754
Loan at 20% down
$67,803
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$469
Median household income, per month
$2,375
Share of income
19.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2015–2026: 14.0% → 19.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $84,754. Put 20% down and borrow $67,803 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $469 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $28,500 a year, $2,375 a month. So the payment takes 19.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.0% in 2015.

Payment share of income
19.8%
Monthly P&I
$469

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$6002015201720192021202320252.68% rate · $2596.67% rate · $436
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2015 (3.67%) the payment was $221.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $259.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $436 — +68% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +6%.

Payment change since 2020
+68%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K201520172019202120232025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2015Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +41% since January 2015.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +42% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2015 home was worth $85,690. So the real change is −1%, not +41%.

Real change since 2015
−1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

25981 against its neighbors

50100150200201520172019202120232025
25981 (2015 = 100)Greenbrier County (2015 = 100)West Virginia (2015 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

25981: +41% since January 2015.

Greenbrier County: +81% since January 2015.

West Virginia: +66% since January 2015 — 25981 ran behind it by 25 points.

Change since 2015
+41%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$554
principal + interest $469 · taxes & insurance est. $85
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$634
Price-to-rent ratio
11.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $554 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $634 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 11.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
11.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 26261

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2020202220242026Peak August 2024 · $77,748Latest · $60,760
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26261 was worth $40,036.

Values peaked at $77,748 in August 2024. The latest reading is −21.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $60,760, −11.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$60,760
12-month change
−11.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$60,760
Loan at 20% down
$48,608
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$337
Median household income, per month
$2,855
Share of income
11.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 7.8% → 11.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $60,760. Put 20% down and borrow $48,608 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $337 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $34,255 a year, $2,855 a month. So the payment takes 11.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.8% in 2019.

Payment share of income
11.8%
Monthly P&I
$337

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$60020202022202420262.68% rate · $1616.67% rate · $313
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $160.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $161.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $313 — +94% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.

Payment change since 2020
+94%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +52% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $52,808. So the real change is +15%, not +52%.

Real change since 2019
+15%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26261 against its neighbors

501001502002502020202220242026
26261 (2019 = 100)Greenbrier County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26261: +52% since February 2019.

Greenbrier County: +58% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26261 ran ahead of it by 3 points.

Change since 2019
+52%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$397
principal + interest $337 · taxes & insurance est. $60
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$616
Price-to-rent ratio
8.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $397 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $616 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 8.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
8.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0112202320242025
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2025-11Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-11

Homes sold: about 0 a month in November 2025 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at NaN% of it, and below it in 8 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
NaN%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-11

New supply

Homes being permitted

0501001502022932023802024692025108
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Greenbrier County, builders pulled permits for 108 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 93% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
108

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

New supply

Homes being permitted

0501001502022932023802024692025108
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Greenbrier County, builders pulled permits for 108 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 93% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
108

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
95
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
170
Net households
−75
Top origins
Monroe, WV47
Fayette, WV24
Kanawha, WV24
Top destinations
Monroe, WV61
Raleigh, WV34
Kanawha, WV27
Homes for sale, 2013–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Greenbrier County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 95 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 170 moved out.

Net across those counties: −75 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Monroe, WV (47 households); most departures went to Monroe, WV (61).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−75

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
95
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
170
Net households
−75
Top origins
Monroe, WV47
Fayette, WV24
Kanawha, WV24
Top destinations
Monroe, WV61
Raleigh, WV34
Kanawha, WV27
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-05-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-05-01

This ZIP sits in Greenbrier County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 95 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 170 moved out.

Net across those counties: −75 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in May 2026.

Most arrivals came from Monroe, WV (47 households); most departures went to Monroe, WV (61).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−75

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-05-01

Own in 25981?What's my home worth?Own in 26261?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs