Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 25876 vs ZIP 24822
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 25876 yet.
Where
25876 in Wyoming County, WV
25876 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wyoming County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 11 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 1 of 11
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Turnover Index not published for 24822 yet.
Where
24822 in Wyoming County, WV
24822 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wyoming County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 11 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 11
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 24822
1 school location in 24822: 1 high.
In alphabetical order: WESTSIDE HIGH SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 25876
In February 2019 the typical home in 25876 was worth $89,758.
Values peaked at $140,249 in March 2025. The latest reading is −1.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $137,724, +5.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $137,724
- 12-month change
- +5.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $137,724. Put 20% down and borrow $110,179 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $763 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $44,510 a year, $3,709 a month. So the payment takes 20.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.4% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 20.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $763
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $358.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $323.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $709 — +119% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +38%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +119%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +53% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $118,392. So the real change is +16%, not +53%.
- Real change since 2019
- +16%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
25876 against its neighbors
25876: +53% since February 2019.
Wyoming County: +24% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 25876 ran ahead of it by 5 points.
- Change since 2019
- +53%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $901 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $650 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 17.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 17.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 24822
In February 2019 the typical home in 24822 was worth $71,626.
Values peaked at $99,603 in June 2023. The latest reading is −5.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $94,178, +5.9% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $94,178
- 12-month change
- +5.9%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $94,178. Put 20% down and borrow $75,342 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $522 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $128,018 a year, $10,668 a month. So the payment takes 4.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 3.7% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 4.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $522
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $286.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $255.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $485 — +90% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +20%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +90%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +31% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $94,476. So the real change is 0%, not +31%.
- Real change since 2019
- 0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
24822 against its neighbors
24822: +32% since February 2019.
Wyoming County: +24% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 24822 ran behind it by 17 points.
- Change since 2019
- +32%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $616 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $650 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 12.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 12.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 0 a month in November 2024 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at NaN% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 13 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- NaN%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2024-11
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Wyoming County, builders pulled permits for 20 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 20
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Wyoming County, builders pulled permits for 20 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 20
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Wyoming County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 68 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 55 moved out.
Net across those counties: +13 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 3 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Raleigh, WV (46 households); most departures went to Raleigh, WV (55).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +13
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Wyoming County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 68 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 55 moved out.
Net across those counties: +13 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in May 2026.
Most arrivals came from Raleigh, WV (46 households); most departures went to Raleigh, WV (55).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +13
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-05-01