Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 25813 vs ZIP 25817

ZIP 25813

Raleigh County, WV

ZIP 25817

Raleigh County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 25813 yet.

Where

25813 in Raleigh County, WV

25813 · $192,40225911 · no value published25832 · $285,82325871 · no value published25873 · no value published25878 · no value published25918 · $212,99625909 · no value published25989 · $202,59125827 · $140,54825823 · $106,71425818 · no value published25825 · $230,18625851 · no value published25843 · $307,89825880 · $128,57325908 · $107,27025836 · no value published25921 · $108,27725849 · no value published25801 · $149,53325932 · no value published25857 · no value published25853 · no value published25902 · $132,67225865 · $161,55825920 · no value published25915 · no value published25811 · no value published25044 · no value published25844 · $158,28325839 · $162,56725817 · $182,30725007 · $115,98325008 · no value published25180 · no value published25174 · $101,51925062 · no value published25048 · no value published25140 · $77,008 25813
$77K$308K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

25813 is one of 41 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Raleigh County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 20 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
6 of 20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Turnover Index not published for 25817 yet.

Where

25817 in Raleigh County, WV

25817 · $182,30725180 · no value published25839 · $162,56725007 · $115,98325844 · $158,28325174 · $101,51925865 · $161,55825062 · no value published25932 · no value published25140 · $77,00825920 · no value published25836 · no value published25849 · no value published25851 · no value published25801 · $149,53325044 · no value published25827 · $140,54825008 · no value published25921 · $108,27725048 · no value published25060 · no value published25853 · no value published25915 · no value published25811 · no value published25873 · no value published25908 · $107,27025878 · no value published25871 · no value published25909 · no value published25818 · no value published25911 · no value published25880 · $128,57325857 · no value published25823 · $106,71425813 · $192,40225902 · $132,67225843 · $307,89825832 · $285,82325825 · $230,18625989 · $202,591 25817
$77K$308K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

25817 is one of 41 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Raleigh County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 19 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
6 of 19

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 25813

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak March 2025 · $195,962Latest · $192,402
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 25813 was worth $87,070.

Values peaked at $195,962 in March 2025. The latest reading is −1.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $192,402, +1.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$192,402
12-month change
+1.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$192,402
Loan at 20% down
$153,922
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,066
Median household income, per month
$4,792
Share of income
22.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.1% → 22.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $192,402. Put 20% down and borrow $153,922 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,066 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $57,500 a year, $4,792 a month. So the payment takes 22.2% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
22.2%
Monthly P&I
$1,066

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $4476.67% rate · $990
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $521.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $447.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $990 — +122% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +40%.

Payment change since 2020
+122%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +121% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $171,842. So the real change is +12%, not +121%.

Real change since 2000
+12%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

25813 against its neighbors

50100150200250300200020052010201520202025
25813 (2000 = 100)Raleigh County (2000 = 100)West Virginia (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

25813: +121% since January 2000.

Raleigh County: +122% since January 2000.

West Virginia: +139% since January 2000 — 25813 ran behind it by 18 points.

Change since 2000
+121%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,258
principal + interest $1,066 · taxes & insurance est. $192
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$887
Price-to-rent ratio
18.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,258 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $887 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 18.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
18.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 25817

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K202420252026Peak March 2025 · $190,149Latest · $182,307
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2024 the typical home in 25817 was worth $169,933.

Values peaked at $190,149 in March 2025. The latest reading is −4.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $182,307, +0.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$182,307
12-month change
+0.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$182,307
Loan at 20% down
$145,846
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,010
Median household income, per month
$3,998
Share of income
25.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2024–2026: 23.5% → 25.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $182,307. Put 20% down and borrow $145,846 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,010 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $47,975 a year, $3,998 a month. So the payment takes 25.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 23.5% in 2024.

Payment share of income
25.3%
Monthly P&I
$1,010

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K202420252026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2024Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +7% since January 2024.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +8% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2024 home was worth $183,340. So the real change is −1%, not +7%.

Real change since 2024
−1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,192
principal + interest $1,010 · taxes & insurance est. $182
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$902
Price-to-rent ratio
16.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,192 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $902 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0246820252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 2 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 3 — so sales ran at 67% of it, and below it in 8 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
67%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020406080202267202365202441202550
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Raleigh County, builders pulled permits for 50 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
50

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0112201620182020202220242026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-05Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-05

Homes sold: about 0 a month in May 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at NaN% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 16 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
NaN%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-05

New supply

Homes being permitted

020406080202267202365202441202550
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Raleigh County, builders pulled permits for 50 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
50

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
515
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
491
Net households
+24
Top origins
Fayette, WV224
Kanawha, WV59
Mercer, WV59
Top destinations
Fayette, WV168
Kanawha, WV82
Mercer, WV57
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Raleigh County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 515 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 491 moved out.

Net across those counties: +24 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 11 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fayette, WV (224 households); most departures went to Fayette, WV (168).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+24

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
515
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
491
Net households
+24
Top origins
Fayette, WV224
Kanawha, WV59
Mercer, WV59
Top destinations
Fayette, WV168
Kanawha, WV82
Mercer, WV57
Homes for sale, 2014–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-04-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-04-01

This ZIP sits in Raleigh County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 515 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 491 moved out.

Net across those counties: +24 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in April 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fayette, WV (224 households); most departures went to Fayette, WV (168).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+24

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-04-01

Own in 25813?What's my home worth?Own in 25817?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs