Lotvox market story

ZIP 25817

Raleigh County, WV

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$182,307
12-month change
+0.2%
Payment share of income
25.3%

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 25.3% (was 25.0%) · Monthly P&I $1,010 (was $998)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 25817 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 25817 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 25817 yet.

Where

25817 in Raleigh County, WV

25817 · $182,30725180 · no value published25839 · $162,56725007 · $115,98325844 · $158,28325174 · $101,51925865 · $161,55825062 · no value published25932 · no value published25140 · $77,00825920 · no value published25836 · no value published25849 · no value published25851 · no value published25801 · $149,53325044 · no value published25827 · $140,54825008 · no value published25921 · $108,27725048 · no value published25060 · no value published25853 · no value published25915 · no value published25811 · no value published25873 · no value published25908 · $107,27025878 · no value published25871 · no value published25909 · no value published25818 · no value published25911 · no value published25880 · $128,57325857 · no value published25823 · $106,71425813 · $192,40225902 · $132,67225843 · $307,89825832 · $285,82325825 · $230,18625989 · $202,591 25817
$77K$308K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

25817 is one of 41 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Raleigh County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 19 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
6 of 19

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 25817

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K202420252026Peak March 2025 · $190,149Latest · $182,307
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2024 the typical home in 25817 was worth $169,933.

Values peaked at $190,149 in March 2025. The latest reading is −4.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $182,307, +0.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$182,307
12-month change
+0.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$182,307
Loan at 20% down
$145,846
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,010
Median household income, per month
$3,998
Share of income
25.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2024–2026: 23.5% → 25.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $182,307. Put 20% down and borrow $145,846 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,010 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $47,975 a year, $3,998 a month. So the payment takes 25.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 23.5% in 2024.

Payment share of income
25.3%
Monthly P&I
$1,010

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K202420252026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2024Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +7% since January 2024.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +8% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2024 home was worth $183,340. So the real change is −1%, not +7%.

Real change since 2024
−1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,192
principal + interest $1,010 · taxes & insurance est. $182
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$902
Price-to-rent ratio
16.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,192 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $902 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0112201620182020202220242026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-05Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-05

Homes sold: about 0 a month in May 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at NaN% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 16 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
NaN%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-05

New supply

Homes being permitted

020406080202267202365202441202550
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Raleigh County, builders pulled permits for 50 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
50

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
515
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
491
Net households
+24
Top origins
Fayette, WV224
Kanawha, WV59
Mercer, WV59
Top destinations
Fayette, WV168
Kanawha, WV82
Mercer, WV57
Homes for sale, 2014–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-04-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-04-01

This ZIP sits in Raleigh County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 515 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 491 moved out.

Net across those counties: +24 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in April 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fayette, WV (224 households); most departures went to Fayette, WV (168).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+24

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-04-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 25817 with 25839The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 25817 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 25817 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/beckley/zip/25817