Lotvox market story

ZIP 02536

Barnstable County, MA

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$717,640
12-month change
+2.7%
Months of supply
2.9

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 50.1% (was 49.5%) · Monthly P&I $3,975 (was $3,928)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 02536 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 02536 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 02536 yet.

Where

02536 in Barnstable County, MA

02536 · $717,64002540 · $1,082,51102556 · $1,051,71702649 · $705,60302534 · no value published02644 · $641,58602559 · $767,25502542 · no value published02553 · no value published02635 · $878,40402563 · $709,13502532 · $648,92702537 · $811,36402655 · $1,234,26002648 · $690,20502561 · no value published02562 · $732,61002632 · $688,73402668 · $839,49202672 · no value published02647 · no value published02601 · $561,91102630 · $866,80702637 · no value published02673 · $553,45202675 · $680,42202664 · $613,08802638 · $954,40202670 · $715,71202660 · $675,62502639 · $558,03402641 · no value published02671 · $867,92002646 · $1,115,94302645 · $768,89002631 · $790,54702659 · $999,78202633 · $1,350,35502657 · $1,075,50802650 · $2,062,151 02536
$553K$2.1M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

02536 is one of 47 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Barnstable County, MA.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 19 of the 32 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
19 of 32

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 02536

2 school locations in 02536: 2 elementary.

In alphabetical order: East Falmouth Elementary, Teaticket. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 02536

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $717,640Latest · $717,640
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 02536 was worth $182,331.

Values peaked at $717,640 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $717,640, +2.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$717,640
12-month change
+2.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$717,640
Loan at 20% down
$574,112
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,975
Median household income, per month
$7,941
Share of income
50.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.7% → 50.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $717,640. Put 20% down and borrow $574,112 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,975 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $95,295 a year, $7,941 a month. So the payment takes 50.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
50.1%
Monthly P&I
$3,975

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,4696.67% rate · $3,692
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,092.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,469.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,692 — +151% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +58%.

Payment change since 2020
+151%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +294% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $359,849. So the real change is +99%, not +294%.

Real change since 2000
+99%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

02536 against its neighbors

0100200300400500200020052010201520202025
02536 (2000 = 100)Barnstable County (2000 = 100)Massachusetts (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

02536: +294% since January 2000.

Barnstable County: +288% since January 2000.

Massachusetts: +233% since January 2000 — 02536 ran ahead of it by 60 points.

Change since 2000
+294%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,693
principal + interest $3,975 · taxes & insurance est. $718
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,538
Price-to-rent ratio
38.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,693 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,538 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 38.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
38.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.9 mo2.9 months of supplyNet +1 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 27 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 59% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 76.

Going out — closed sales: about 26 a month. That is 65% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 1 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 26 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 34 — so sales ran at 76% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
76%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02505007501,0002022887202354720246402025630
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Barnstable County, builders pulled permits for 630 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 53% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
630

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
3,174
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
2,998
Net households
+176
Top origins
Middlesex, MA680
Norfolk, MA575
Plymouth, MA556
Top destinations
Plymouth, MA813
Suffolk, MA439
Middlesex, MA438
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Barnstable County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 3,174 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 2,998 moved out.

Net across those counties: +176 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 76 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Middlesex, MA (680 households); most departures went to Plymouth, MA (813).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+176

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
11,410
Average assessor market value
$385,600
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$717,640
Assessor vs market
−46.3%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 11,410 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $385,600; the typical home value is $717,640.

The assessor average sits −46.3% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
11,410

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 02536 with 02670The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 02536 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 02536 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/barnstable-town/zip/02536