Lotvox market story

ZIP 80920

El Paso County, CO

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$514,635
12-month change
−1.0%
Months of supply
3.9

This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 3.9 (was 4.0) · Payment share of income 30.8% (was 30.4%)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 80920 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 80920 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 80920 yet.

Where

80920 in El Paso County, CO

80920 · $514,63580918 · $428,70580924 · $645,17280840 · no value published80923 · $460,12480917 · $391,76880907 · $394,51980908 · $666,18680922 · $441,23980909 · $362,15880919 · $585,47580915 · $374,62180921 · $708,96280903 · $374,69880927 · $492,78680939 · no value published80938 · no value published80905 · $368,80680951 · $422,10080904 · $433,09980914 · no value published80916 · $335,48180132 · $744,41080910 · $314,92080133 · $514,07380809 · $511,61480906 · $520,45180829 · $545,12180929 · no value published80911 · $365,48180819 · $394,70580902 · no value published80925 · $440,61180913 · no value published80831 · $536,29180930 · no value published80817 · $389,16480926 · $661,40880928 · $413,70580808 · $478,626 80920
$315K$744K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

80920 is one of 41 ZIP codes that lie mostly in El Paso County, CO.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 32 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
10 of 32

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Around 80920

Parks & open space · 19Trails · 18Dining · 39Recreation & fitness · 11Arts & venues · 4Day trips · 14
Source: USGS 3DEP · USGS PAD-US · Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · as of 2026-09-23Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23

Mapped in and around 80920: 105 places to go — 39 dining, 19 parks & open space, 18 trails.

Places mapped
105

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US); Wikidata (CC0); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) · data as of 2026-09-23

Local life

Schools in 80920

19 school locations in 80920: 9 elementary, 5 middle, 5 high.

In alphabetical order: Academy Endeavour Elementary School, Academy International Elementary School, Ascend College Prep, Aspen Valley Campus, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
19

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 80920

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $547,286Latest · $514,635
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 80920 was worth $190,918.

Values peaked at $547,286 in July 2022. The latest reading is −6.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $514,635, −1.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$514,635
12-month change
−1.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$514,635
Loan at 20% down
$411,708
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,851
Median household income, per month
$9,269
Share of income
30.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.4% → 30.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $514,635. Put 20% down and borrow $411,708 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,851 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $111,233 a year, $9,269 a month. So the payment takes 30.8% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.4% in 2000.

Payment share of income
30.8%
Monthly P&I
$2,851

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,3556.67% rate · $2,648
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,143.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,355.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,648 — +95% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +23%.

Payment change since 2020
+95%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +170% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $376,796. So the real change is +37%, not +170%.

Real change since 2000
+37%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

80920 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
80920 (2000 = 100)El Paso County (2000 = 100)Colorado (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

80920: +170% since January 2000.

El Paso County: +171% since January 2000.

Colorado: +199% since January 2000 — 80920 ran behind it by 29 points.

Change since 2000
+170%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,365
principal + interest $2,851 · taxes & insurance est. $514
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,879
Price-to-rent ratio
22.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,365 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,879 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 22.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
22.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.9 mo3.9 months of supplyNet +27 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 74 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 164% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 184.

Going out — closed sales: about 47 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 27 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 47 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 35 — so sales ran at 134% of it, and below it in 14 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
134%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,5005,0007,50010,00020228,68520235,08320243,84920255,707
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across El Paso County, builders pulled permits for 5,707 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 48% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
5,707

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,577
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,665
Net households
−88
Top origins
Arapahoe, CO808
Douglas, CO729
Denver, CO726
Top destinations
Pueblo, CO905
Denver, CO865
Douglas, CO765
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in El Paso County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,577 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,665 moved out.

Net across those counties: −88 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 184 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Arapahoe, CO (808 households); most departures went to Pueblo, CO (905).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−88

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
12,562
Average assessor market value
$517,056
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$514,635
Assessor vs market
+0.5%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 12,562 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $517,056; the typical home value is $514,635.

The assessor average sits +0.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
12,562

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 80920 with 80133The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 80920 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 80920 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/colorado-springs/zip/80920