Lotvox market story

ZIP 28269

Mecklenburg County, NC

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$353,571
12-month change
−2.2%
Months of supply
3.2

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 29.0% (was 28.6%) · Monthly P&I $1,958 (was $1,935)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 28269 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 28269 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 28269 yet.

Where

28269 in Mecklenburg County, NC

28031 · $538,56928036 · $653,14028078 · $537,94528105 · $487,93828134 · $417,41428202 · $405,67828203 · $675,34728204 · $577,99428205 · $458,46828206 · $321,75928207 · $1,662,80128208 · $299,34628209 · $672,32428210 · $566,89328211 · $930,69628212 · $319,68428213 · $322,73728214 · $333,55828215 · $347,40428216 · $317,82228217 · $323,48028223 · no value published28226 · $675,20228227 · $387,11328244 · no value published28262 · $340,39428269 · $353,57128270 · $679,91028273 · $365,80928274 · no value published28277 · $609,92428278 · $497,17128280 · no value published28282 · no value published 28269
$299K$1.7M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28269 is one of 34 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mecklenburg County, NC — 97% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 20 of the 29 with a value.

Value rank in county
20 of 29

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28269

Elementary · 6Middle · 3High · 3Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

13 school locations in 28269: 6 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: Charlotte-Mecklenburg Academy, Corvian Community School, Croft Community School, David Cox Road Elementary, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
13

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 28269

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2022 · $375,587Latest · $353,571
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 28269 was worth $141,076.

Values peaked at $375,587 in August 2022. The latest reading is −5.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $353,571, −2.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$353,571
12-month change
−2.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$353,571
Loan at 20% down
$282,857
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,958
Median household income, per month
$6,755
Share of income
29.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.6% → 29.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $353,571. Put 20% down and borrow $282,857 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,958 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $81,063 a year, $6,755 a month. So the payment takes 29.0% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.6% in 2000.

Payment share of income
29.0%
Monthly P&I
$1,958

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $8246.67% rate · $1,819
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $845.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $824.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,819 — +121% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +39%.

Payment change since 2020
+121%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +151% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $278,428. So the real change is +27%, not +151%.

Real change since 2000
+27%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28269 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
28269 (2000 = 100)Mecklenburg County (2000 = 100)North Carolina (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28269: +151% since January 2000.

Mecklenburg County: +164% since January 2000.

North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28269 ran behind it by 6 points.

Change since 2000
+151%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

28269 among North Carolina ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
46th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
8th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
62nd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 28269 sits at the 46th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

8th for appreciation (recent value growth); 62nd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
46th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,312
principal + interest $1,958 · taxes & insurance est. $354
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,811
Price-to-rent ratio
16.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,312 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,811 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.2 mo3.2 months of supplyNet −1 / month · inventory shrinking
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 116 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 72% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 372. That is 93% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 117 a month. That is 74% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 27% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 73% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 1 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.

Months of supply
3.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 117 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 147 — so sales ran at 80% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
80%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202213,107202314,435202411,96920257,496
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Mecklenburg County, builders pulled permits for 7,496 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 50% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
7,496

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,420
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
16,268
Net households
−4,848
Top origins
Cabarrus, NC2,155
Union, NC1,984
Gaston, NC1,391
Top destinations
Cabarrus, NC3,143
Union, NC3,006
Gaston, NC2,578
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Mecklenburg County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,420 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 16,268 moved out.

Net across those counties: −4,848 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 372 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Cabarrus, NC (2,155 households); most departures went to Cabarrus, NC (3,143).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−4,848

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 28269 with 28215The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 28269 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 28269 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/charlotte/zip/28269