Lotvox market story
ZIP 28216
Mecklenburg County, NC
What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.
- Typical home value
- $317,822
- 12-month change
- −1.0%
- Months of supply
- 4.4
This week since 2026-10-08: Months of supply 4.4 (was 4.7) · Payment share of income 32.5% (was 32.1%)
1 of 5
Who's going to sell in 28216 this year?
Lotvox Turnover Index
Ranking every home in 28216 by how likely it is to sell
The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 28216 yet.
Where
28216 in Mecklenburg County, NC
28216 is one of 34 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mecklenburg County, NC.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 28 of the 29 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 28 of 29
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 28216
9 school locations in 28216: 3 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: Charlotte-Mecklenburg Virtual School, Hornets Nest Elementary, Mountain Island Lake Academy, Movement School Northwest, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 9
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 5
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 28216
In January 2000 the typical home in 28216 was worth $111,106.
Values peaked at $332,872 in August 2022. The latest reading is −4.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $317,822, −1.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $317,822
- 12-month change
- −1.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $317,822. Put 20% down and borrow $254,258 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,760 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $64,977 a year, $5,415 a month. So the payment takes 32.5% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 32.5%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,760
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $665.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $722.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,635 — +126% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +43%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +126%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +186% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $219,279. So the real change is +45%, not +186%.
- Real change since 2000
- +45%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
28216 against its neighbors
28216: +186% since January 2000.
Mecklenburg County: +164% since January 2000.
North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28216 ran ahead of it by 30 points.
- Change since 2000
- +186%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
28216 among North Carolina ZIPs
Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 28216 sits at the 28th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
16th for appreciation (recent value growth); 80th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 28th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,078 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,733 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 15.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 15.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 5
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 85 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 98% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 299. That is 153% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 68 a month. That is 80% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 50% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 50% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.4 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 17 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.4
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 68 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 80 — so sales ran at 85% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 85%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Mecklenburg County, builders pulled permits for 7,496 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 50% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 7,496
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 5
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Mecklenburg County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,420 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 16,268 moved out.
Net across those counties: −4,848 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 299 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Cabarrus, NC (2,155 households); most departures went to Cabarrus, NC (3,143).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −4,848
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
5 of 5