Lotvox market story
ZIP 28208
Mecklenburg County, NC
What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.
- Typical home value
- $299,346
- 12-month change
- −1.3%
- Months of supply
- 5.0
This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 38.8% (was 38.3%) · Monthly P&I $1,658 (was $1,639)
1 of 5
Who's going to sell in 28208 this year?
Lotvox Turnover Index
Ranking every home in 28208 by how likely it is to sell
The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 28208 yet.
Where
28208 in Mecklenburg County, NC
28208 is one of 34 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mecklenburg County, NC.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 29 of the 29 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 29 of 29
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 28208
14 school locations in 28208: 6 elementary, 4 middle, 4 high.
In alphabetical order: Allenbrook Elementary, Ashley Park PreK-8 School, Bruns Avenue Elementary, Charles H. Parker Academic Center, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 14
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 5
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 28208
In January 2000 the typical home in 28208 was worth $88,066.
Values peaked at $318,523 in May 2024. The latest reading is −6.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $299,346, −1.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $299,346
- 12-month change
- −1.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $299,346. Put 20% down and borrow $239,477 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,658 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $51,339 a year, $4,278 a month. So the payment takes 38.8% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 38.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,658
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $527.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $698.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,540 — +121% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +39%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +121%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +240% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $173,807. So the real change is +72%, not +240%.
- Real change since 2000
- +72%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
28208 against its neighbors
28208: +240% since January 2000.
Mecklenburg County: +164% since January 2000.
North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28208 ran ahead of it by 84 points.
- Change since 2000
- +240%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
28208 among North Carolina ZIPs
Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 28208 sits at the 17th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
15th for appreciation (recent value growth); 71st for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 17th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,957 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,601 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 15.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 15.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 5
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 67 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 120% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 251. That is 144% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 50 a month. That is 107% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 32% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 68% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.0 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 17 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 5.0
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 50 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 45 — so sales ran at 111% of it, and below it in 5 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 111%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Mecklenburg County, builders pulled permits for 7,496 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 50% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 7,496
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 5
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Mecklenburg County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,420 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 16,268 moved out.
Net across those counties: −4,848 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 251 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Cabarrus, NC (2,155 households); most departures went to Cabarrus, NC (3,143).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −4,848
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
5 of 5