Lotvox market story

ZIP 25839

Raleigh County, WV

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$162,567
12-month change
−2.0%
Payment share of income
22.5%

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 22.5% (was 22.3%) · Monthly P&I $900 (was $890)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 25839 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 25839 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 25839 yet.

Where

25839 in Raleigh County, WV

25839 · $162,56725844 · $158,28325817 · $182,30725180 · no value published25007 · $115,98325865 · $161,55825932 · no value published25174 · $101,51925920 · no value published25836 · no value published25849 · no value published25062 · no value published25851 · no value published25801 · $149,53325827 · $140,54825044 · no value published25140 · $77,00825921 · $108,27725873 · no value published25008 · no value published25871 · no value published25853 · no value published25878 · no value published25908 · $107,27025915 · no value published25909 · no value published25811 · no value published25048 · no value published25060 · no value published25818 · no value published25911 · no value published25880 · $128,57325857 · no value published25823 · $106,71425813 · $192,40225902 · $132,67225832 · $285,82325843 · $307,89825825 · $230,18625989 · $202,591 25839
$77K$308K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

25839 is one of 41 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Raleigh County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 19 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
7 of 19

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 25839

1 school location in 25839: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: FAIRDALE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 25839

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K202420252026Peak March 2025 · $175,121Latest · $162,567
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In December 2023 the typical home in 25839 was worth $162,148.

Values peaked at $175,121 in March 2025. The latest reading is −7.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $162,567, −2.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$162,567
12-month change
−2.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$162,567
Loan at 20% down
$130,054
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$900
Median household income, per month
$3,998
Share of income
22.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2023–2026: 22.5% → 22.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $162,567. Put 20% down and borrow $130,054 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $900 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $47,975 a year, $3,998 a month. So the payment takes 22.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 22.5% in 2023.

Payment share of income
22.5%
Monthly P&I
$900

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K202420252026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to December 2023Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose 0% since December 2023.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +8% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2023 home was worth $175,483. So the real change is −7%, not 0%.

Real change since 2023
−7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,063
principal + interest $900 · taxes & insurance est. $163
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$902
Price-to-rent ratio
15.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,063 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $902 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 15.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
15.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0112202120222023202420252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-06Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-06

Homes sold: about 1 a month in June 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at ∞% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
∞%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-06

New supply

Homes being permitted

020406080202267202365202441202550
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Raleigh County, builders pulled permits for 50 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
50

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
515
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
491
Net households
+24
Top origins
Fayette, WV224
Kanawha, WV59
Mercer, WV59
Top destinations
Fayette, WV168
Kanawha, WV82
Mercer, WV57
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Raleigh County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 515 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 491 moved out.

Net across those counties: +24 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 2 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fayette, WV (224 households); most departures went to Fayette, WV (168).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+24

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 25839 with 25865The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 25839 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/beckley/zip/25839