Lotvox market story

ZIP 02664

Barnstable County, MA

What homes are worth, what they cost to carry, how fast they sell — one step at a time.

Typical home value
$613,088
12-month change
0.0%
Months of supply
1.9

This week since 2026-10-08: Payment share of income 51.7% (was 51.1%) · Monthly P&I $3,396 (was $3,356)

1 of 5

Who's going to sell in 02664 this year?

Lotvox Turnover Index

Ranking every home in 02664 by how likely it is to sell

Lotvox Turnover Index
Not yet live
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · accuracy by ZIP · methodology

The Lotvox Turnover Index isn't offered for 02664 yet.

Where

02664 in Barnstable County, MA

02664 · $613,08802670 · $715,71202660 · $675,62502675 · $680,42202638 · $954,40202639 · $558,03402673 · $553,45202637 · no value published02641 · no value published02671 · $867,92002601 · $561,91102630 · $866,80702647 · no value published02646 · $1,115,94302672 · no value published02645 · $768,89002631 · $790,54702632 · $688,73402668 · $839,49202659 · $999,78202655 · $1,234,26002648 · $690,20502633 · $1,350,35502650 · $2,062,15102653 · $1,079,99902635 · $878,40402642 · $817,48102563 · $709,13502643 · no value published02537 · $811,36402649 · $705,60302667 · $946,87802663 · no value published02644 · $641,58602542 · no value published02562 · $732,61002561 · no value published02666 · $1,113,41002657 · $1,075,50802652 · $725,316 02664
$553K$2.1M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

02664 is one of 47 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Barnstable County, MA.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 29 of the 32 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
29 of 32

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 02664

4 school locations in 02664: 1 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Dennis-Yarmouth Intermediate School, Dennis-Yarmouth Middle School, Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High, Station Avenue Elementary. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 5

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 02664

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak January 2025 · $620,452Latest · $613,088
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 02664 was worth $155,470.

Values peaked at $620,452 in January 2025. The latest reading is −1.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $613,088, 0.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$613,088
12-month change
0.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$613,088
Loan at 20% down
$490,470
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,396
Median household income, per month
$6,566
Share of income
51.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 13.1% → 51.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $613,088. Put 20% down and borrow $490,470 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,396 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $78,796 a year, $6,566 a month. So the payment takes 51.7% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
51.7%
Monthly P&I
$3,396

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,3136.67% rate · $3,154
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $931.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,313.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,154 — +140% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +51%.

Payment change since 2020
+140%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +294% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $306,836. So the real change is +100%, not +294%.

Real change since 2000
+100%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

02664 against its neighbors

0100200300400500200020052010201520202025
02664 (2000 = 100)Barnstable County (2000 = 100)Massachusetts (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

02664: +294% since January 2000.

Barnstable County: +288% since January 2000.

Massachusetts: +233% since January 2000 — 02664 ran ahead of it by 61 points.

Change since 2000
+294%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,009
principal + interest $3,396 · taxes & insurance est. $613
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,467
Price-to-rent ratio
20.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,009 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,467 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 20.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
20.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 5

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo1.9 mo1.9 months of supplyNet +0 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 16 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 64% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 30.

Going out — closed sales: about 16 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 1.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 0 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
1.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 16 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 23 — so sales ran at 70% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
70%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02505007501,0002022887202354720246402025630
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Barnstable County, builders pulled permits for 630 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 53% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
630

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 5

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
3,174
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
2,998
Net households
+176
Top origins
Middlesex, MA680
Norfolk, MA575
Plymouth, MA556
Top destinations
Plymouth, MA813
Suffolk, MA439
Middlesex, MA438
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Barnstable County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 3,174 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 2,998 moved out.

Net across those counties: +176 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 30 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Middlesex, MA (680 households); most departures went to Plymouth, MA (813).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+176

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
5,769
Average assessor market value
$486,600
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$613,088
Assessor vs market
−20.6%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 5,769 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $486,600; the typical home value is $613,088.

The assessor average sits −20.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
5,769

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

5 of 5

What to do

Own a home here?What's my home worth?Enter your address for a county-record value range. Buying?Compare 02664 with 02601The same story, side by side. An agent?See where the index is livethe farm territory and this page's sponsor spot.

Back to the full ZIP 02664 page

Lotvox V6D HydroClose

Share this story

ZIP 02664 housing market, step by step — share card

Link: https://lotvox.com/story/barnstable-town/zip/02664