Dallas 75230

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX · Dallas County, TX · 18,080 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 3 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Dallas 75230 is in Dallas County, TX, part of the Dallas–Fort Worth Metro. The typical home value in Dallas 75230 is $1,059,317 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 5.5% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 69 days, and 33% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 6.8 months of supply, sellers hold a slight edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 75230 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Dallas County's 79 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $293,127, so 75230 sits 261% above the county middle. Typical rent is $1,445 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 18,080 properties in 75230.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 75230 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 75230 is a seller's market, narrowly. Homes went under contract in a median 69 days with 6.8 months of supply.

What do homes in 75230 sell for?

The typical home value in 75230 is $1,059,317 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 5.5% in a year. County records put the median at about $482 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 75230?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 75230 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 75230 compare to Dallas County?

75230's typical value of $1,059,317 compares with a middle value of $293,127 across Dallas County's 79 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 75230 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 27, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 75230 Dallas, TX, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/dallas/zip/75230

Listings Flow Ladder — Listings flow could not be loaded (429).

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
2affordability /100

Buyer leverage is seller slight; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
63.6%
severe
Days on market
69
daily
Price cuts
33.3%
of active
Valuation
-43.9%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$1,445
median rent · per month
$6,881
total cost to own · per month
+$5,436
more to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
61.1×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

31
/100
Weak
hot · seller slight · prices rising year-over-year.
Price trend
60
Affordability
10
Valuation
35
Economic health
2

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
66/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Negotiate Hard
Needs 52.8% correction for affordability
DOM: 86d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)100
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)100
Cancellation Rate (10%)0
Days on Market (5%)75

Moderate buyer leverage in 75230. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 60.0% of median income. A 42% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 86. Renting is approximately 338% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 52.5).

What to Offer

Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.

Conditions resemble 2019 pre-pandemic levels — moderate overvaluation with slowing demand. Negotiation room exists.
HOTSELLER SLIGHT

Market is running hot with fast-moving inventory. Sellers hold a slight edge. Prices up 5.5% YoY.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 75230

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 75230.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$1,059,317
▴ 5.5% YoY
Days on market
69
Redfin
Median rent
$1,445
ZORI
Investor score
35/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
212
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-43.9%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$594,000
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+76.9%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Dallas+76.9%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$482
Price-to-income9.8×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 75230 ranks in TX
percentile vs all Texas ZIPs · n=1763
Market velocity47%
Supply tightness44%
Affordability2%
Investment yield1%
Appreciation91%

Affordability, supply & momentum

19SUPPLY
OversuppliedSupply Tightness

Ample inventory — buyers have time and leverage to negotiate.

Months of Supply27.5 mo
Days on Market69d
Inv vs History+11.4%
Listing Density16.2/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$5,821
Payment burden63.6%
Median income · ZIP$109,864
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$6,881
Monthly rent$1,445
Market dynamics
Price cut %33.3%
Momentumhot
LeverageSELLER SLIGHT
Months of supply6.8
Sales (90d)94
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,445
Price-to-rent61.1
Est. cap rate1.2%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score6
Transit score4
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade

Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Dallas County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.