Fuquay Varina 27526

Raleigh-Cary, NC · Wake County, NC · 342 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 1 view, fetched by 1 AI engine, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Fuquay Varina 27526 is in Wake County, NC, part of the Raleigh Metro. The typical home value in Fuquay Varina 27526 is $435,135 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), down 2.2% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 59 days, and 39% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 4 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 27526 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Wake County's 32 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $500,161, so 27526 sits 13% below the county middle. Typical rent is $1,928 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 342 properties in 27526.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 27526 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 27526 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 59 days with 4 months of supply.

What do homes in 27526 sell for?

The typical home value in 27526 is $435,135 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), down 2.2% in a year. County records put the median at about $198 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 27526?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 27526 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 27526 compare to Wake County?

27526's typical value of $435,135 compares with a middle value of $500,161 across Wake County's 32 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 27526 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 27, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 27526 Fuquay Varina, NC, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/raleigh/zip/27526

Listings Flow Ladder — Listings flow could not be loaded (429).

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
58affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
27.3%
affordable
Days on market
59
daily
Price cuts
39.0%
of active
Valuation
-3.3%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$1,928
median rent · per month
$2,826
total cost to own · per month
+$898
more to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
18.8×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

66
/100
Stable
cooling · balanced · prices easing year-over-year.
Price trend
35
Affordability
85
Valuation
90
Economic health
58

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
62/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Negotiate Hard
DOM: 84d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)25
Valuation Gap (25%)80
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)50
Cancellation Rate (10%)50
Days on Market (5%)75

Moderate buyer leverage in 27526. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 25.6% of median income. Median days on market: 84. Renting is approximately 57% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 18.8). Market appears 19% overpriced vs. assessed values.

What to Offer

Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.

Conditions resemble 2019 pre-pandemic levels — moderate overvaluation with slowing demand. Negotiation room exists.
COOLINGBALANCED

Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers. Prices down 2.2% YoY.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 27526

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 27526.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$435,135
▾ 2.2% YoY
Days on market
59
Redfin
Median rent
$1,928
ZORI
Investor score
50/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
541
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-3.3%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$420,800
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+65.1%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Johnston+65.1%
Wake+65.6%
Mecklenburg+79.0%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$198
Price-to-income4.2×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 27526 ranks in NC
percentile vs all North Carolina ZIPs · n=834
Market velocity57%
Supply tightness40%
Affordability57%
Investment yield57%
Appreciation10%

Affordability, supply & momentum

15SUPPLY
OversuppliedSupply Tightness

Ample inventory — buyers have time and leverage to negotiate.

Months of Supply14.9 mo
Days on Market59d
Inv vs History+18.5%
Listing Density26.3/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$2,391
Payment burden27.3%
Median income · ZIP$105,055
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$2,826
Monthly rent$1,928
Market dynamics
Price cut %39.0%
Momentumcooling
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply4
Sales (90d)408
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,928
Price-to-rent18.8
Est. cap rate3.5%
Buy vs rentneutral

Livability

Walk score3
Transit score—
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade

Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Wake County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.