Philadelphia County, PA · 12,873 properties with county records
This page: 2 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Philadelphia 19138 is in Philadelphia, PA, part of the Philadelphia Metro. The typical home value in Philadelphia 19138 is $177,159 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 1.4% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 47 days, and 23% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 4.3 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 19138 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Philadelphia's 46 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $249,095, so 19138 sits 29% below the county middle. Typical rent is $1,579 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, August 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 12,873 properties in 19138.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 19138 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 19138 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 47 days with 4.3 months of supply.
What do homes in 19138 sell for?
The typical home value in 19138 is $177,159 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 1.4% in a year. County records put the median at about $146 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 19138?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 19138 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 19138 compare to Philadelphia?
19138's typical value of $177,159 compares with a middle value of $249,095 across Philadelphia's 46 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 19138 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Seller's Market
DOM: 54d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)25
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)0
Cancellation Rate (10%)0
Days on Market (5%)60
Seller-favored market in 19138. Expect to pay at or near list price. Payment burden: 21.6% of median income. Median days on market: 54.
Buyer Caution
Seller's market. Be prepared to pay near list price.
Competitive market similar to 2021-2022 — limited inventory driving prices above fundamentals.
WARMINGBALANCED
Market is warming with rising prices. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers.
Address lookup
$99 report path
Look Up an Address in 19138
Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 19138.
Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from the most recent recorded sale per property in Philadelphia.
Current tiers · 12 months to Apr 26floor 10 sales/tier
5 tiers had too few sales in this ZIP and are shown at county or metro level — see the stamp on each row.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
$125k
$105
199
79.0%
ZIP
$250k–$500k
$289k
$210
51
20.2%
ZIP
$500k–$750k
$594k
$317
1,030
—
COUNTY · Philadelphia, PA
$750k–$1M
$850k
$371
395
—
COUNTY · Philadelphia, PA
$1M–$1.5M
$1.18M
$413
216
—
COUNTY · Philadelphia, PA
$1.5M–$2M
$1.65M
$526
103
—
COUNTY · Philadelphia, PA
$2M+
$2.91M
$543
154
—
COUNTY · Philadelphia, PA
All sales (the headline median)
$150k
$128
252
100%
ZIP
No mix-shift history for this area. no geography from this ZIP up to metro has 8+ quarters of 10+ recorded arms-length sales across at least 4 price tiers. Trends are drawn only from recorded transactions; the last-sale snapshot above cannot carry a time series, because a property that sold twice keeps only its latest sale — which drags the history upward through the tiers and would invent the very mix shift this section exists to test for.
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the Northeast census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 19138.
United States
Northeast
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Apr 26 (5 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
Philadelphia County
County-level context for ZIP 19138
Verified — Philadelphia County
Moderate (33)
ZIP 19138→Philadelphia County, PA
12-Month Direction
-8Stable
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
43· Weak
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
22.8%
affordable
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Price-to-rent
9.3x
favors buying
Source: Zillow ZHVI ÷ (Zillow ZORI × 12)
Valuation7
+63.7%
overvalued
Source: Lotvox comps · Updated 2026-05-15
Supply/Demand
4.3 mo
balanced
Source: Redfin Data Center (ZIP): inventory ÷ monthly homes sold · Updated 2026-08-31